
If the employee contributes to the Social Security Fund, he or she might not be taxed on the
first slab. Please check your eligibility with your employer or tax advisor as the rules are
subject to change as a result of Official circulars.
What Counts as Taxable Salary
Gross pay is not subject to tax. Taxable income comprises basic salary, allowances,
bonuses and most other benefits received from the employer. This is then less the approved
deductions. Such contributions typically are those to SSF, Citizen Investment Trust or
provident funds, and to premiums of eligible insurance. Such deductions will be made only
within the limits of the law. Finally, you get your annual income that is taxable, on which the
slabs are applied.
Worked examples on calculating salary taxes in Nepal
Let's take an example of an employee whose taxable income is Rs 12,00,000 per year. The
first Rs 10,00,000 attracts Rs 10,000 at 1 percent. The remaining Rs 2,00,000 attracts Rs
20,000 at 10 percent. The annual tax is Rs 30,000 and hence monthly TDS is approximately
Rs 2,500.
Now, if he has an annual salary of Rs. 20,00,000, which is taxable. The first slab provides Rs
10,000 and the second slab provides Rs 50,000. The final Rs 5,00,000 is taxed at 20
percent, which adds Rs 1,00,000. Total tax is Rs 1,60,000, or roughly Rs 13,333 each
month.
If any employee has an income of Rs 6,00,000/year, then he remains in the first slab. The
person pays Rs 6,000 per year or Rs 500 per month, without any exemptions.
How TDS Is Calculated in Hajir HR
A few members of staff can use manual calculation. When bonuses, leave deductions and
allowances vary from month to month it can become tedious. This is where Hajir HR payroll
comes in handy for organizations in Nepal.
Hajir real-time payroll calculation of attendance, overtime, bonuses, loans, advances,
insurance and taxes including SSF, CIT and TDS. Salaries are calculated either by the day
worked or by the day of the week, as specified in the company's policy. When the monthly