Telechargé par Alban Yéné

60440443-COLREG

publicité
1
001.
(Correct answer: D)
A barge more than 50 meters long, at anchor in a "special anchorage area" designed by
the Port Authority is required to show how many white anchor lights?
A:
1
B:
3
C:
4
D:
2
002.
(Correct answer: C)
Your vessel is approaching a bend. You hear a prolonged blast from around the bend. You
should:
A:
back your engines
B:
stop your engines and drift
C:
answer with one prolonged blast
D:
sound the danger signal
003.
(Correct answer: D)
A 95-meter vessel aground sounds which fog signal?
A:
A rapid ringing of a bell for 5 seconds every two-minute
B:
A whistle signal of the short, one prolonged, and one short blast
C:
A prolonged blast of the whistle at intervals not to exceed one minute
D:
A rapid ringing of a bell for 5 seconds, preceded and followed by three separate and
distinct strokes on the bell
004.
(Correct answer: C)
A 200-meter vessel is aground in fog. Which signal is optional?
A:
A bell signal
B:
A gong signal
C:
A whistle signal
D:
All of about
005.
(Correct answer: A)
Additional light signals are provided in the Annexes to the Rules for vessels:
A:
engaged in fishing
B:
not under command
C:
engaged in towing
D:
under sail
006.
(Correct answer: C)
If it becomes necessary for a stand-on vessel to take action to avoid collision, she shall
NOT, if possible:
A:
decrease speed
B:
increase speed
C:
turn to port for a vessel on her own port side
D:
turn to starboard for a vessel on her own port side
007.
(Correct answer: A)
The Rules concerning lights shall be complied with in all weathers from sunset to sunrise. The
lights:
A:
shall be displayed in restricted visibility during daylight hours
B:
need not be displayed when no other vessels are in the area
C:
shall be set at low power when used during daylight hours
D:
need not be displayed by unmanned vessel
008.
(Correct answer: C)
A sailing vessel with the wind abaft the beam is navigating in restricted visibility. She should
sound:
A:
three short blasts
B:
one prolonged blast
C:
one prolonged and two short blasts
D:
two prolonged blasts
009.
(Correct answer: D)
You see a vessel displaying the code flag "LIMA" below which is a red ball. The vessel is:
A:
trolling
B:
getting ready to receive aircraft
C:
aground
2
D:
010.
in distress
(Correct answer: D)
Which statement is TRUE concerning seaplanes on the water?
A:
a seaplane must show appropriate lights but need not exhibit shapes.
B:
a seaplane should exhibits the lights for a vessel constrained by her draft.
C:
in situations where a risk of collision exists, a seaplane should always give way.
D:
a seaplane on the water shall, in general, keep well clear of all vessel.
011.
(Correct answer: B)
A vessel approaching your vessel from 235 degrees relative is in what type
A:
Meeting.
B:
Overtaking.
C:
Crossing.
D:
Passing.
012.
(Correct answer: C)
You are underway and hear a vessel continuously sounding her fog whistle. This indicates
the other vessel:
A:
desires to communicate by radio
B:
desires a pilot
C:
is in distress
D:
is aground
013.
(Correct answer: D)
Which statement is TRUE concerning a vessel of 75 meters in length at anchor?
A:
She must show an all-round white light forward.
B:
She must show a second all-round white light aft.
C:
She may use her working lights to illuminate her decks.
D:
All of the above.
014.
(Correct answer: C)
You are approaching another vessel. She is about one mile distant and is on your starboard
bow. You believe she will cross ahead of you. She then sounds a whistle signal of five short blasts.
You should:
A:
answer the signal and hold course and speed
B:
reduce speed slightly to make sure she will have room to pass
C:
make a large course change, and slow down if necessary
D:
wait for another whistle signal from the other vessel
015.
(Correct answer: D)
If a rowboat underway does NOT show the lights specified for a sailing vessel underway, it
shall show a:
A:
white light from sunset to sunrise
B:
combined lantern showing green to starboard and red to port and shown from sunset to
sunrise
C:
combined lantern showing green to starboard and red to port and shown in sufficient time
to prevent collision
D:
white light shown in sufficient time to prevent collision
016.
(Correct answer: D)
Which vessel must show an after masthead light, is over 50 meters in length?
A:
A vessel engaged in fishing
B:
A vessel at anchor
C:
A vessel not under command
D:
A vessel trawling
017.
(Correct answer: B)
An authorized light to assist in the identification of submarines operating on the surface is
a(n):
A:
a blue rotating light
B:
intermittent flashing amber/ yellow light
C:
flashing white light
D:
flashing sidelight
018.
(Correct answer: D)
A lookout should report objects sighted using:
A:
true bearings
3
B:
C:
D:
019.
A:
B:
C:
D:
020.
A:
B:
C:
D:
021.
A:
B:
C:
D:
022.
magnetic bearings
gyro bearing
relative bearings
(Correct answer: C)
Which is the danger signal?
A continuous sounding of the fog signal
Firing a gun every minute
Five or more short rapid blasts on the whistle
One prolonged blast on the whistle
(Correct answer: C)
Continuous sounding of a fog whistle by a vessel is a signal:
that the vessel is anchored
to request the draw span of a bridge to the opened
of distress
that the vessel is broken down and drifting
(Correct answer: A)
What does the helm command "SHIFT THE RUDDER" mean?
Put the rudder over to the opposite side, the same number of degrees it is now.
Put the rudder amidships and hold the heading steady as she goes.
Shift the rudder control to the alternate steering method.
Stop the swing of the ship.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel, which is unable to maneuver due to some exceptional circumstance, shall
exhibit:
A:
during the day, three balls in a vertical line
B:
during the day, three shapes, the highest and the lowest being balls and the middle being
a diamond
C:
when making way at night, two all-round red lights and, sidelights, and sternlight
D:
when making way at night, a masthead light, sidelights and a sternlight
023.
(Correct answer: C)
Which statement is TRUE concerning the light used with whistle signals?
A:
Use of such a light is required.
B:
The light shall have the same characteristics as a masthead light.
C:
It is only used to supplement short blasts on the whistle.
D:
All of the above.
024.
(Correct answer: A)
A lantern combining a vessel's running lights may be shown on a .
A:
A 15-meter sailing vessel
B:
20-meter vessel engaged in fishing and making way
C:
25-meter power-driven vessel trawling
D:
25-meter pilot vessel
025.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel engaged in fishing during the day would show .
A:
one black ball
B:
two cones with bases together
C:
a cone, apex downward
D:
two cones, apexes together
026.
(Correct answer: D)
Which vessel may sound the danger signal ?
A:
The stand-on vessel in a crossing situation.
B:
The give-way vessel in a crossing situation.
C:
A vessel at anchor.
D:
All of the above.
027.
(Correct answer: C)
Which display indicates a vessel conducting mineclearance operations ?
A:
Three balls in a vertical line.
B:
Two balls in vertical line.
C:
One ball near the foremast and one ball at each yardarm.
D:
One diamond near foremast and one ball at each yardarm.
4
028.
(Correct answer: A)
The duration of each blast of the whistle signals used in meeting and crossing situations is:
A:
about 1 second
B:
2 or 4 seconds
C:
4 to 6 seconds
D:
8 to 10 seconds
029.
(Correct answer: B)
What type of vessel or operation is indicated by a vessel displaying two cones with the
apexes together ?
A:
Sailing
B:
Trawling
C:
Minesweeping
D:
Dredging
030.
(Correct answer: A)
The helm command "STEADY AS YOU GO" means:
A:
steer the course you are on now
B:
steer the course when the swing stops
C:
maintain the rate of swing
D:
don't allow the vessel to swing off course so much
031.
(Correct answer: C)
"EASE THE RUDDER" means to:
A:
move the rudder slowly in the direction of the most recent rudder command
B:
bring the rudder amidships
C:
decrease the rudder angle
D:
steer the course which is your present heading
032.
(Correct answer: D)
The rule regarding lookout applies:
A:
in restricted visibility
B:
between dusk and dawn
C:
in heavy traffic
D:
All of the above.
033.
(Correct answer: A)
At night, a vessel which is less than 7 meters in length and anchoring in an area where other
vessels do not normally navigate is:
A:
not required to show any anchor lights
B:
required to show a flare-up light
C:
required to show one white light
D:
required to show sidelights and a sternlights
034.
(Correct answer: A)
While underway in fog you hear a vessel sound one prolonged blast followed by two short
blasts. What does this signal indicate ?
A:
A vessel towing
B:
A vessel being towing
C:
A pilot vessel engaged on pilot duty
D:
A vessel aground
035.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel transferring cargo while underway is classified by the Rules as vessel:
A:
not under command
B:
in special circumstances
C:
restricted in her ability to maneuver
D:
constrained by her draft
036.
(Correct answer: C)
Which vessel, when anchored at night, is NOT required to show anchor lights ?
A:
A power-driven vessel
B:
A vessel engaged on pilotage duty
C:
A vessel dredging
D:
A vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver
037.
(Correct answer: D)
5
A vessel towing is showing three forward white masthead lights in a vertical line. This means
that the length of the:
A:
towing vessel is less than 50 meters
B:
towing vessel is greater than 50 meters
C:
tow is less than 200 meters
D:
tow is greater than 200 meters
038.
(Correct answer: C)
Which vessel is “underway" under the Rules of COLREG-72 ?
A:
A vessel at anchor with the engine running
B:
A vessel with a line led to a tree onshore
C:
A vessel drifting with the engine off
D:
A vessel aground
039.
(Correct answer: C)
A 25-meter vessel trawling will show the day shape(s) consisting of:
A:
a basket
B:
two balls
C:
two cones, apexes together
D:
a cone, apex downward
040.
(Correct answer: D)
A power-driven vessel underway shall keep out of the way of a:
A:
vessel not under command
B:
vessel engaged in fishing
C:
sailing vessel
D:
all of the above
041.
(Correct answer: A)
A continuous sounding of a fog - signal apparatus indicates:
A:
the vessel is in distress
B:
the vessel has completed loading dangerous cargo
C:
it is safe to pass
D:
the vessel is anchored
042.
(Correct answer: B)
While underway in fog you hear a whistle signal consisting of one prolonged blast followed
immediately by two short blasts. This signal is sounded in fog by:
A:
a vessel at anchor
B:
a vessel underway and towing
C:
a vessel in danger
D:
a pilot vessel
043.
(Correct answer: C)
While moving ahead, a twin-screw ship has an advantage over a single-screw ship
because:
A:
correct trim will be obtained more easily
B:
drag effect will be canceled out
C:
side forces will be eliminated
D:
speed will be increased
044.
(Correct answer: D)
Which statement is TRUE of a 30-meters sailing vessel underway ?
A:
She must show sidelights and a sternlight in restricted visibility.
B:
She may show an all-round white light at the top of the mast.
C:
She need not show a sternlight if she is showing all-round light on the mast.
D:
If she is using propelling machinery, she shall show where it can be best seen a conical
shape, apex downwards.
045.
(Correct answer: B)
A power-driven vessel towing another vessel astern (tow less than 200 meters) shall show:
A:
three masthead lights in a vertical line instead of either the forward of after masthead light
B:
two masthead lights in a vertical line instead of either the forward or after masthead lights
C:
two towing lights in a vertical line at the stern
D:
a small white light aft of the funnel
046.
(Correct answer: A)
A vessel which is "restricted in her ability to maneuver" under the Rules, is a vessel which is:
6
A:
B:
C:
D:
047.
mineclearing
engaged in fishing
at anchor
not under command
(Correct answer: B)
When a vessel signals her distress by means of a gun or other explosive signal, the firing
should be at intervals of approximately:
A:
10 minutes
B:
1 minute
C:
1 hour
D:
3 minutes
048.
(Correct answer: D)
A "head on" situation shall be deemed to exist at night when a power-driven vessel sees
another power-driven vessel ahead and:
A:
one sidelight and the masthead light are visible
B:
the vessels will pass closer than half a mile
C:
both vessels sound one prolonged blast
D:
both sidelights and masthead light(s) are visible
049.
(Correct answer: B)
A 20-meter vessel is towing another vessel astern. The length of the tow from the stern of the
towing vessel to the stern of the tow is 75 meters. How many white towing masthead lights shall the
towing vessel show at night ?
A:
1
B:
2
C:
3
D:
4
050.
(Correct answer: B)
You are stopped with no way upon your vessel at the pilot station. Your vessel is a large
twin-screw ship. You must come around 180( to board your Pilot. How should you use the engines
and rudder to turn the ship tastiest in the least amount of space ?
A:
Full ahead on the engines and hard over rudder
B:
Full ahead on one engine, full astern on the other
C:
Half ahead with hard over rudder, then full astern on inboard engine
D:
Slow ahead with hard over rudder
051.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel engaged in fishing, and at anchor, shall show .
A:
an anchor light
B:
sidelights and a sternlights
C:
three lights in a vertical line, the highest and lowest being red, and the middle being white
D:
None of the above
052.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel sounding a fog signal of one short, one prolonged, and one short blast is indicating
that the vessel is:
A:
fishing
B:
in distress
C:
at anchor
D:
not under command
053.
(Correct answer: D)
Two all-round red lights displayed in vertical line are shown by a vessel .
A:
being towed
B:
pushing a barge ahead
C:
at anchor
D:
not under command
054.
(Correct answer: A)
You are underway in fog and you hear one prolonged blast followed by two short blasts.
This is a vessel:
A:
towing
B:
engaged on pilotage
C:
aground in a fairway
7
D:
055.
stopped and making no way through the water
(Correct answer: B)
According to the Rules, which vessel is NOT "restricted in her ability to maneuver" ?
A:
A vessel servicing a navigation marker
B:
A sailing vessel
C:
A vessel mineclearing
D:
A vessel dredging
056.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel which is unable to maneuver due to same exceptional circumstance, shall show
two red lights in a vertical line and:
A:
during the day, three balls in a vertical line
B:
during the day, three shapes, the highest and lowest being balls and the middles being
diamond
C:
when making way at night, sidelights and a sternlight
D:
when making way at night, masthead lights, sidelights and a sternlight
057.
(Correct answer: A)
You are underway and approaching a bend in the channel where vessels approaching
from the opposite direction cannot be seen. You should sound:
A:
one blast, 4 or 6 seconds in duration
B:
three blasts, 4 or 6 seconds in duration
C:
one continuous blast until you are able to see around the bend
D:
one blast, 8 or 10 seconds in duration
058.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel which is fishing must show sidelights and a sternlights only when:
A:
anchored
B:
underway
C:
dead in the water
D:
underway and making way
059.
(Correct answer: B)
The rudder is amidships and both screws are going ahead. What will happen if the
starboard screw is stopped ?
A:
The bow will go to port.
B:
The bow will go to the starboard.
C:
The bow will remain steady.
D:
The stern will go to starboard.
060.
(Correct answer: B)
A power-driven vessel towing astern shall show .
A:
two towing lights in a vertical line
B:
a towing light in a vertical line above the sternlight
C:
two towing lights in addition to the sternlight
D:
a small white light in lieu of the sternlight
061.
(Correct answer: C)
You are underway in fog when you hear the following signal: one short blast, one prolonged
blast and one short blast in succession. Which of the following would it be ?
A:
A sailing vessel underway with the wind abaft the beam.
B:
A power-driven vessel underway and making way through the water.
C:
A vessel at anchor.
D:
A vessel towing.
062.
(Correct answer: D)
A twin-screw vessel can clear the inboard propeller and maneuver off a pier BEST by
holding:
A:
forward spring line and going slow ahead on the inboard engine
B:
after spring line and going slow astern on the outboard engine
C:
forward spring line and going slow ahead on both engines
D:
forward spring line and going slow ahead on the outboard engine
063.
(Correct answer: B)
If you hear the firing of a gun at one-minute intervals from another vessel, this indicates that:
A:
the gun is being used to sound passing signals
B:
the vessel is in distress
8
C:
D:
064.
all vessels are to clear the area
all is clear and it is safe to pass
(Correct answer: D)
Fog signals, required under the Rules for vessels underway, shall be sounded:
A:
only on the approach of another vessel
B:
only when vessels are in sight of each other
C:
at intervals of not more than one minute
D:
at intervals of not more than two minutes
065.
(Correct answer: C)
A towing vessel is towing two barges astern. The length of the tow from the stern of the tug
to the stern of the last barge is 250 meters. The towing vessel is 45 meters in length. How many white
masthead lights should be displayed on the towboat at night ?
A:
1
B:
2
C:
3
D:
4
066.
(Correct answer: C)
At night, a vessel shall indicate that she is restricted in her ability to maneuver by showing in
a vertical line two .
A:
red lights
B:
red lights and two white lights
C:
red lights with a white light in between
D:
white lights with a red light in between
067.
(Correct answer: B)
Your power-driven vessel is underway when you sight a sailing vessel on your port bow.
Which vessel is the "stand-on" vessel ?
A:
The sailboat, because it is to port of your vessel
B:
The sailboat, because it is under sail
C:
Your vessel, because it is a power-driven vessel
D:
Your vessel, because it is to starboard of the sailboat
068.
(Correct answer: A)
Five or more short blasts on a vessel's whistle indicates that she is:
A:
in doubt that another vessel is taking sufficient action to avoid a collision
B:
altering course to starboard
C:
altering course to port
D:
the stand-on vessel and will maintain course and speed
069.
(Correct answer: B)
Which statement concerning maneuvering in restricted visibility is FALSE ?
A:
a vessel which cannot avoid a close-quarters situation with a vessel forward of her beam
shall reduce her speed to bare steerageway.
B:
a vessel which hears a fog signal forward of her beam shall stop her engines.
C:
A vessel which hears a fog signal forward of the beam shall navigate with caution.
D:
If a vessel determines by radar that a close-quarters situation is developing, she shall take
avoiding action in ample time.
070.
(Correct answer: C)
A twin-screw vessel, making headway with both engines turning ahead, will turn more
readily to starboard if you .
A:
reverse port engine, apply right rudder
B:
reverse port engine, rudder amidships
C:
reverse starboard engine, apply right rudder
D:
reverse starboard engine, rudder amidships
071.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel being towed astern shall show at night .
A:
the lights required for a power-driven vessel underway
B:
only the required masthead lights
C:
a sternlight only
D:
sidelights and sternlight
072.
(Correct answer: C)
9
In order for a stand-on vessel to take action in a situation, she must determine that the other
vessel .
A:
is restricted in her ability to maneuver
B:
has sounded the danger signal
C:
is not taking appropriate action
D:
has not changed course since risk of collision was determined
073.
(Correct answer: C)
While underway your vessel approaches a bend in a river where, due to the bank, you
cannot see around the bend. You should .
A:
keep to the starboard side of the channel and sound one short blast
B:
sound the danger signal
C:
sound one prolonged blast
D:
slow your vessel to bare steerageway
074.
(Correct answer: B)
You are approaching a narrow channel. You see a vessel that can only be navigated
safely within the channel. You should .
A:
initiate an exchange of passing signals
B:
not cross the channel if you might impede the mother vessel
C:
sound the danger signal
D:
hold your course and speed
075.
(Correct answer: D)
Your 15-meter vessel is crossing a narrow channel and a large cargo vessel to port is within
the channel and crossing your course. You must .
A:
hold course and speed
B:
sound the danger signal
C:
initiate an exchange of passing signals
D:
do not cross the channel if you might impede the other vessel
076.
(Correct answer: B)
You are crossing a narrow channel in a 15-meter vessel when you sight a tanker off your
port bow coming up the channel. Which statement is TRUE ?
A:
Yours is the give-way vessel because it is less than 30 meters long.
B:
You shall not impede the safe passage of the tanker.
C:
The tanker is the stand-on vessel because it is to port of your vessel.
D:
The tanker is the stand-on vessel because it is the larger of the two vessels.
077.
(Correct answer: D)
If your vessel is underway in fog and you hear one prolonged and three short blasts, this
indicates a .
A:
vessel not under command
B:
sailing vessel
C:
vessel in distress
D:
vessel being towed
078.
(Correct answer: C)
At night, which lights would see on a vessel engaged in fishing, other than trawling ?
A:
Two red lights, one over the other.
B:
A green light over a red light.
C:
A red light over a white light.
D:
A white light over a red light
079.
(Correct answer: B)
Systems of inbound and outbound lanes to promote the safe flow of vessel traffic in certain
areas around the world are known as .
A:
merchant vessel reporting systems
B:
traffic separation schemes
C:
collision avoidance fairways
D:
restricted maneuverability channels
080.
(Correct answer: A)
A tug is towing three manned barges in line in fog. The first vessel of the tow should sound .
A:
no fog signal
B:
one short blast
C:
one prolonged and three shot blasts
10
D:
081.
A:
B:
C:
D:
082.
one prolonged, one short, and one prolonged blast
(Correct answer: C)
All fog signals shall be sounded every two minutes with the EXCEPTION of a vessel .
underway or making way
under sail or under tow
anchored or aground
not under command or restricted in her ability to maneuver
(Correct answer: B)
A 200-meter vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver, at anchor, will sound a fog signal of
a 5 second ringing of a bell forward and a 5 second sounding of a gong aft at intervals of 1
A:
minute
B:
one prolonged followed by two short blasts every minute
C:
one prolonged followed by three short blasts every minute
D:
one prolonged followed by three short blasts every 2 minutes
083.
(Correct answer: A)
A partially submerged object towed by a vessel must show during the day .
A:
one diamond shape when the length of the tow is 200 meters or less
B:
one diamond shape ONLY when the length of the tow exceeds 200 meters in length
C:
one black ball
D:
one black ball ONLY when the length of the tow exceeds 200 meters in length
084.
(Correct answer: B)
Anchors are prevented from running out when secured by the .
A:
brake
B:
devil's claw
C:
pawls
D:
all of the above
085.
(Correct answer: D)
What dayshape is to shown by a vessel aground ?
A:
A cylinder
B:
Two cones with their apexes together
C:
Two black balls in a vertical line
D:
Three black balls in a vertical line
086.
(Correct answer: D)
What is NOT a distress signal ?
A:
Red flares or red rockets
B:
Continuous sounding of fog signaling apparatus
C:
International Code Flags "NOVEMBER" and "CHARLIE"
D:
Basket handing in the rigging
087.
(Correct answer: A)
Which statement is TRUE concerning a vessel equipment with operational radar ?
A:
She must use this equipment to obtain early warning of risk of collision.
B:
The use of a radar excuses a vessel from the need of a lookout.
C:
The radar equipment is only required to be used in restricted visibility.
D:
The safe speed of such a vessel will likely be greater than that of vessels without radar.
088.
(Correct answer: D)
You are underway in restricted visibility and hear a fog signal forward of the beam. Nothing
appear on your radar screen. You must .
A:
stop your engines
B:
sound two prolonged blasts of the whistle
C:
sound the danger signal
D:
slow to bare steerageway
089.
(Correct answer: C)
What is the optional whistle signal which may be sounded by a vessel at anchor ?
A:
Two prolonged followed by one short blasts.
B:
One short followed by two prolonged blasts.
C:
One short, one prolonged, followed by one short blast.
D:
Four short blasts.
090.
(Correct answer: B)
The minimum length of a power-driven that must show forward and after masthead lights is
11
A:
B:
C:
D:
091.
30 meters
50 meters
75 meters
100 meters
(Correct answer: D)
The part of the anchor which takes hold on the bottom is the .
A:
arm
B:
base
C:
fluke
D:
stock
092.
(Correct answer: D)
What light(s), if any, would you show at night if your vessel was broken down and being
towed by another vessel ?
A:
None.
B:
Same lights as for a power-driven vessel underway
C:
A white light forward and white light aft
D:
The colored sidelights and a white sternlight
093.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel not under command making way at night would show .
A:
two all-round red lights in a vertical line
B:
anchor lights and running lights
C:
two all-round white lights in a vertical line, sidelights and a sternlight
D:
two all-round red lights in a vertical line, sidelights and a sternlight
094.
(Correct answer: A)
In a dense fog, you hear a whistle signal of one prolonged blast followed by three short
blasts. This signal is sounded by a .
A:
manned vessel being towed
B:
fishing vessel underway trawling
C:
pilot vessel underway making a special signal
D:
vessel not under command
095.
(Correct answer: C)
While underway and pushing a barge ahead, your vessel enters a heavy rainstorm. You
should sound .
A:
a prolonged blast every two minutes
B:
two prolonged blasts every two minutes
C:
one prolonged and two short blasts every two minutes
D:
one prolonged and three short blasts every two minutes
096.
(Correct answer: D)
On open waters, a power-driven vessel shall keep out of the way of a
A:
vessel on her port side that is crossing her course
B:
vessel that is overtaking her
C:
seaplane on the water
D:
sailing vessel
097.
(Correct answer: C)
You are overtaken a vessel at night and you see a yellow light showing above the sternlight
of the overtaken vessel. The overtaken vessel is .
A:
underway and dredging
B:
pushing ahead or towing alongside
C:
towing astern
D:
a pilot vessel
098.
(Correct answer: D)
Your vessel is at anchor in fog. The fog signal of another vessel, apparently underway, has
been growing louder and the danger of collision appears to exist. In addition to your fog signal,
what signal may be used to indicate your presence ?
A:
No signal other than your fog signal may be used.
B:
One prolonged, one short, and one prolonged whistle blasts.
C:
One prolonged followed by two short whistle blasts.
D:
One short, one prolonged, and one short whistle blast.
099.
(Correct answer: C)
12
A tug is towing three manned barges in line in fog. The third vessel of the tow should sound .
a fog signal
one prolonged and two short blasts
one prolonged and three short blasts
one prolonged, one short and one prolonged blast
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel 30 meters in length and aground would display a dayshape consisting of:
A:
a cylinder
B:
one black ball
C:
two black balls in a vertical line
D:
three black balls in a vertical line
101.
(Correct answer: C)
The use of danger signal .
A:
replaces directional signals
B:
makes the other vessel the stand-on vessel
C:
indicates doubt as to another vessels actions
D:
is the same as a "MAYDAY" signal
102.
(Correct answer: B)
If the winch should fail while you hauling in the anchor, what prevents the anchor cable
from running out ?
A:
Chain stopper.
B:
Devil's claw.
C:
Hawse ratchet.
D:
Ridding pawl.
103.
(Correct answer: A)
Which vessel is directed not to impede the passage of a vessel which can only navigate a
narrow channel ?
A:
A vessel of less than 20 meters in length
B:
A vessel not under command
C:
A vessel engaged in surveying
D:
All of the above
104.
(Correct answer: D)
In which situation do you think a risk of collision exist ?
A:
A vessel is 22 degrees on your port bow, range increasing, bearing changing slightly to the
right.
B:
A vessel is boarding on your starboard beam, range decreasing, bearing changing rapidly
to the right.
C:
A vessel is 22 degrees abaft your port beam, range increasing, bearing is constant.
D:
A vessel is on your starboard quarter, range decreasing, bearing in constant.
105.
(Correct answer: C)
Two vessel are approaching each other near head on. What action should to taken to
avoid collision ?
A:
The first vessel to sight the other should give way.
B:
The vessel making the slower speed should give way.
C:
Both vessels should alter course to starboard.
D:
Both vessels should alter course to port.
106.
(Correct answer: B)
Your vessel is 25 meters long and anchored in restricted visibility. You are required to sound
the proper fog signal at intervals of NOT more than .
A:
30 seconds
B:
one minutes
C:
two minutes
D:
three minutes
107.
(Correct answer: C)
You are the stand-on vessel in a crossing situation. You made hold your course and speed
until .
A:
the other vessel takes necessary action
B:
the other vessel gets up to within half a mile of your vessel
C:
action by the give-way vessel alone will not prevent collision
A:
B:
C:
D:
100.
13
D:
108.
the other vessel gets up to within a quarter mile of your vessel
(Correct answer: A)
The arc of visibility for sidelights is from right ahead to .
A:
22,5 degrees abaft the beam
B:
abeam
C:
22,5 degrees forward of the abeam
D:
135 degrees abaft the beam
109.
(Correct answer: A)
In narrow channels, vessels of less than that length shall not impede the safe passage of
vessels which can navigate only inside that channel ?
A:
20 meters
B:
50 meters
C:
65 meters
D:
100 meters
110.
(Correct answer: A)
While underway and in sight of another vessel crossing less than 0,5 mile away, you put
your engines full speed astern. Which statement concerning whistle signals is TRUE ?
A:
You must sound three short blasts on the whistle.
B:
You must sound one blast if backing to starboard.
C:
You must sound whistle signals only if the vessels are meeting.
D:
You need not sound any whistle signals.
111.
(Correct answer: B)
A vessel showing a yellow light over a light white at night is a vessel .
A:
engaged in piloting
B:
towing astern
C:
engaged in fishing
D:
in distress
112.
(Correct answer: D)
Two vessels are in an overtaking situation. Which of the lights on the overtaken vessel will
the overtaking vessel see ?
A:
Two masthead lights.
B:
One masthead light and a sidelight.
C:
Both sidelights.
D:
Sternlight only.
113.
(Correct answer: A)
While underway and making way your vessel enters fog. Which fog signal you sound every
two minutes ?
A:
One prolonged blast.
B:
Two prolonged blasts.
C:
Three short blasts.
D:
A prolonged blast and three short blasts
114.
(Correct answer: B)
On open water, a vessel fishing is in a crossing situation with a vessel sailing located on the
fishing vessel's starboard side. Which vessel is the stand-on vessel ?
A:
The fishing vessel because it is to port of the sailing vessel.
B:
The fishing vessel because it is fishing.
C:
The sailing vessel because it is to starboard of the fishing vessel.
D:
The sailing vessel because it is sailing.
115.
(Correct answer: A)
The lights prescribed by the COLREG - 72 shall be exhibited .
A:
from sunrise to sunset in restricted visibility
B:
at all times
C:
from sunset to sunrise, and at no other time
D:
whenever a lookout is posted
116.
(Correct answer: C)
You may BEST turn a twin-screw vessel about, to the right, in narrow channel by using .
A:
both engines ahead and helm
B:
one engine only
C:
port engine ahead and the starboard engine astern
14
D:
117.
A:
B:
C:
D:
118.
both engines astern and use helm
(Correct answer: B)
A single vessel being towed alongside shall show .
one all-round white light
sidelights and a sternlight
only the outboard sidelight and a sternlight
a masthead light, sidelights, and a sternlight
(Correct answer: B)
A vessel underway and fishing shall keep out of the way of a .
A:
power-driven vessel underway
B:
vessel not under command
C:
vessel sailing
D:
vessel engaged on pilotage duty
119.
(Correct answer: C)
What would NOT be a distress signal ?
A:
"MAYDAY" sent by radiotelephone.
B:
Continuous sounding of foghorn.
C:
Green star shells fired from a launcher.
D:
Square flag and ball in a vertical line.
120.
(Correct answer: B)
In a dense fog you hear a whistle signal ahead of one prolonged blast followed by three
short blasts. This signal indicates a .
A:
fishing vessel underway trawling
B:
manned vessel being towed
C:
pilot vessel underway making a special signal
D:
vessel not under command
121.
(Correct answer: D)
If a towing vessel and her tow are severely restricted in their ability to deviate from their
course, they may show lights in addition to their towing identification lights. These additional lights
may be shown if the tow is .
A:
pushed ahead
B:
towed alongside
C:
towed astern
D:
any of the above
122.
(Correct answer: D)
A head-on situation at night one in which you see .
A:
one sidelight of a vessel ahead of you
B:
one sidelight and a masthead light of a vessel ahead of you
C:
one sidelight, a masthead light, and a range light of a vessel ahead of you
D:
both sidelights of a vessel dead ahead of you
123.
(Correct answer: D)
You are the stand-on vessel in a crossing situation. If you think if the give-way vessel is NOT
taking sufficient action to avoid collision, you should sound .
A:
one short blast and maintain course
B:
two short blasts, alter to port, and pass astern
C:
no signal and maneuver at will
D:
the danger signal
124.
(Correct answer: A)
A lantern combining the two sidelights and sternlight may be shown on .
A:
10-meter sailing vessel
B:
20-meter vessel engaged in fishing and making way
C:
25-meter power-driven vessel engaged in trolling
D:
25-meter pilot-vessel
125.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel aground would show the same dayshape as a .
A:
vessel towing a submerged object
B:
dredge underway and dredging
C:
hydrographic survey vessel at anchor and surveying
D:
None of above
15
126.
(Correct answer: A)
A power-driven vessel "NOT UNDER COMMAND" at night must show her sidelights when .
A:
making headway
B:
making no headway
C:
moored to a buoy
D:
at anchor
127.
(Correct answer: B)
The term "prolonged blast" means a blast of .
A:
two to four seconds duration
B:
four to six seconds duration
C:
six to eight seconds duration
D:
eight to ten seconds duration
128.
(Correct answer: A)
While you are underway, navigation lights must be displayed on your vessel .
A:
during all periods of restricted visibility
B:
at all times
C:
at night only when other vessels may be in the area
D:
at night only when vessels are directed on radar
129.
(Correct answer: D)
Which statement is TRUE concerning risk of collision ?
A:
The stand-on vessel must keep out of the way of the other vessel when risk of collision exist
B:
Risk of collision always exist when two vessels pass within one mile 0f each other
C:
Risk of collision always exist when the compass bearing of an approaching vessel changes
appreciable
D:
Risk of collision may exist when the compass bearing of an approaching vessel changes
appreciable
130.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel nearing a bend where other vessel may be obscured shall sound .
A:
one short blast
B:
one long blast
C:
two short blasts
D:
one prolonged blast
131.
(Correct answer: A)
While underway in fog, you hear a vessel sound four short blasts in succession. What does
this signal indicate ?
A:
A pilot vessel
B:
A vessel being towed
C:
A vessel fishing
D:
A sailboat
132.
(Correct answer: A)
While underway in fog you hear a rapid ringing of bell ahead. This bell indicates .
A:
a vessel at anchor
B:
vessel in distress
C:
sailboat underway
D:
vessel backing out of berth
133.
(Correct answer: D)
Navigation lights must be displayed in all weathers from sunset to sunrise. They also .
A:
must be displayed when day signals are being used
B:
must be displayed when moored to a pier
C:
may be extinguished at night on open waters when no other vessels are in the area
D:
may be displayed during daylight
134.
(Correct answer: D)
What describes a head-on situation ?
A:
Seeing a vessel displaying both sidelights ONLY dead ahead
B:
Seeing two forward white towing identification lights in a vertical line on a towing vessel
directly ahead
C:
Seeing both sidelights of a vessel directly off your starboard beam
D:
Seeing both sidelights and masthead light(s) of a vessel dead ahead
135.
(Correct answer: B)
16
When two vessels are in immediate danger of collision, the stand-on vessel must .
abandon ship
assist in taking whatever action is necessary to avoid collision
hold course and speed
sound a distress signal
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel 25 meters in length must have which sound signaling appliance on board ?
A:
None is required.
B:
Whistle only.
C:
Whistle and bell only.
D:
Whistle, bell and gong.
137.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel transferring provisions or cargo at sea shall display during the day .
A:
two black balls in a vertical line
B:
three black balls in a vertical line
C:
three shapes in a vertical line; the highest and lowest shall be red balls and the middle a
white diamond
D:
three black shapes in a vertical line; the highest and lowest shall be balls and the middle
one a diamond
138.
(Correct answer: A)
You see a red sidelight bearing NW (315 degrees). That vessel may be heading .
A:
south ( 180 degrees)
B:
east ( 090 degrees)
C:
northeast (045 degrees)
D:
west (270 degrees)
139.
(Correct answer: C)
Each prolonged blast on whistle signals used by a power-driven vessel in fog, whether
making way or underway but not making way, is .
A:
about one second
B:
two to four seconds
C:
four to six seconds
D:
eight to ten seconds
140.
(Correct answer: A)
Which statement is TRUE concerning a "vessel engaged in fishing" ?
A:
The vessel may be using nets, lines, or trawls.
B:
The vessel may be trolling.
C:
The vessel shows 2 lights in a vertical line, white over red.
D:
The vessel sounds the same fog signal as a vessel underway, making no way
141.
(Correct answer: B)
The Rules of COLREG-72 state that risk of collision shall be deemed to exist .
A:
whenever two vessels approach from opposite direction
B:
if the bearing of an approaching vessel does not appreciable change
C:
whenever a vessel crosses ahead of the intended track of another vessel
D:
of one-vessel approaches another so as to be overtaking
142.
(Correct answer: A)
When a helmsman receives the command "RIGHT 15 DEGREES RUDDER", the helmsman's
immediately replay should be .
A:
"Right 15 degrees rudder"
B:
"Aye Sir"
C:
"Rudder is right 15 degrees"
D:
No reply is necessary, just carry out the order.
143.
(Correct answer: D)
A power-driven vessel exhibits the same lights as a .
A:
vessel towing, when not underway
B:
vessel towing astern
C:
sailing vessel
D:
pushing vessel and a vessel being pushed, when they are in a composite unit
144.
(Correct answer: D)
A:
B:
C:
D:
136.
17
A power-driven vessel is underway in fog but stopped and making no way through the
water. What is required fog signal ?
A:
One prolonged blast at not more than one-minute intervals.
B:
Two prolonged blasts at not more than one-minute intervals.
C:
One prolonged blast at not more than two-minute intervals.
D:
Two prolonged blasts at not more than two-minute intervals.
145.
(Correct answer: C)
A towing light, according Rules of COLREG-72, is as .
A:
white light
B:
red light
C:
yellow light
D:
blue light
146.
(Correct answer: D)
Two vessels are meeting head-on. How must the vessel pass ?
A:
One vessel must alter course while the other must continue on its course.
B:
The vessels should determine which will alter course by sounding whistle signals.
C:
Both vessel should alter course to port and pass starboard to starboard.
D:
Both vessel should alter course to starboard and pass port to port.
147.
(Correct answer: C)
Which vessel does NOT sound a fog signal of one prolonged followed by two short blasts ?
A:
A vessel engaged in dredging
B:
A sailing vessel
C:
A vessel being towing
D:
A vessel engaged in fishing
148.
(Correct answer: A)
A vessel 50 meters in length at anchor must sound which fog signals ?
A:
5-second ringing of a bell every minute
B:
5-second ringing of a bell every two minutes
C:
5-second sounding of a gong every minute
D:
5-second sounding of both a bell and gong every two minutes
149.
(Correct answer: C)
You are in charge of a stand-on vessel in a crossing situation. The other vessel is 1,5 miles to
port. You believe that risk of collision exist. You should .
A:
take avoiding action immediately upon determining that risk of collision exists
B:
immediately sound the danger signal, and change course
C:
take avoiding action only after giving the give-way vessel time to take action, and
determining that her action is not appropriate
D:
hold course and speed until the point of extremes, and then sound the danger signal,
taken whatever action will best avoid collision
150.
(Correct answer: D)
You are approaching a bend in a channel. You cannot see around the bend because of
the high of the bank. You should .
A:
stop engines and navigate with caution
B:
stay in the middle of the channel
C:
sound passing signals to any other vessel that may be on the other side of the bend
D:
sound a whistle blast of 4 to 6 seconds duration
151.
(Correct answer: A)
In a crossing situation, the vessel which has the other own starboard shall .
A:
if the circumstances of the case admit, avoid crossing ahead of the other
B:
change course to port to keep out of the way
C:
reduce her speed
D:
all of the above
152.
(Correct answer: C)
Vessel engaged in fishing may show the additional signals described in Annex II to the
Rules of COLREG-72 when they are .
A:
trolling
B:
fishing in a traffic separation zone
C:
in close proximity to other vessels engaged in fishing
D:
in a narrow channel
18
153.
as .
A:
B:
C:
D:
154.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel may use any sound or light signals to attract the attention of another vessel as long
white lights are not used
red and green lights are not used
the signal cannot be mistaken for a signal authorized by the Rules
the vessel signals such intention over the radiotelephone
(Correct answer: B)
One of the signals, other than a distress signal, that can be used by a vessel to attract
attention is a(n) .
A:
red star shell
B:
searchlight
C:
burning barrel
D:
orange smoke signal
155.
(Correct answer: A)
Your vessel is not making way, but is not in any way disabled. Another vessel is
approaching you in your starboard beam. Which statement is TRUE?
A:
Your vessel is obligated to stay out of the way.
B:
The other vessel must give way, since your vessel is stopped.
C:
You should be showing the lights or shapes for a vessel not under command.
D:
You should be showing the lights or shapes for a vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver.
156.
(Correct answer: A)
While underway in fog, you hear a vessel ahead sound two prolonged blasts on whistle. You
should .
A:
sound only fog signals until the other vessel is sighted
B:
not sound any whistle signals until the other vessel is sighted
C:
sound two blasts and change course to the left
D:
sound whistle signals only if you change course
157.
(Correct answer: C)
There are two classes of vessels which do not have to comply with the rule regarding traffic
separation schemes, to the extent necessary to carry out their work. One of those is a vessel .
A:
engaged in fishing
B:
towing another
C:
servicing a navigational aids
D:
on pilotage duty
158.
(Correct answer: C)
In a traffic separation scheme, when joining a traffic lane from the side, a vessel shall do so
A:
only in case of an emergency or to engage in fishing within the zone
B:
as nearly as practical at right angles to the general direction of traffic flow
C:
at as small an angle as possible
D:
only to anchor within the zone
159.
(Correct answer: B)
A traffic separation zone is the part of a traffic separation scheme which .
A:
is located between the scheme and the nearest land
B:
separates traffic proceeding in one direction from traffic proceeding in the opposite
direction
C:
is designated as an anchorage area
D:
contains all the traffic moving in the same direction
160.
(Correct answer: A)
A vessel using a traffic separation scheme shall .
A:
avoid anchoring in areas near the termination of the scheme
B:
avoid crossing traffic lanes, but if obliged to do so, shall cross on as small an angle as is
practical
C:
only anchor in the separation zone
D:
use the separation zone for navigating through the scheme if she is hindering other traffic
due to her slower speed
161.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel using the traffic separation scheme shall NOT .
A:
cross a traffic lane
19
B:
C:
D:
162.
engage in fishing the separation zone
proceed in an inappropriate traffic lane
enter the separation zone
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel using a traffic separation scheme shall .
A:
only anchor in separation zone
B:
avoid crossing traffic lanes, but if obliged to do so, shall cross on a heading at as small an
angle as it practical
C:
avoid anchoring in areas near the termination of the scheme
D:
use the separation zone for navigating through the scheme if she is hindering other traffic
due to her slower speed
163.
(Correct answer: B)
The turning circle of a vessel is the pass followed by the .
A:
outermost part of the ship while making the circle
B:
center of gravity
C:
bow
D:
tipping center
164.
(Correct answer: D)
Before entering in ice area, the ship would be .
A:
either trimmed by the head or the stern
B:
on an even keel
C:
trimmed down by the head
D:
trimmed down by the stern
165.
(Correct answer: D)
A towing vessel and her tow are severely restricted in their ability to change course. When
making way, the towing vessel will show ONLY .
A:
the masthead lights for a towing vessel
B:
the lights for a vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver
C:
sidelights, sternlight, and towing lights
D:
All of above.
166.
(Correct answer: B)
You hear the fog signal of another vessel forward of your beam. Risk of collision may exist.
You MUST .
A:
stop your engines
B:
take all way off, if necessary
C:
begin a radar plot
D:
All of above
167.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel may enter a traffic separation zone .
A:
in an emergency
B:
to engage in fishing within the zone
C:
to cross the traffic separation scheme
D:
Any of the above
168.
(Correct answer: A)
In a traffic separation scheme, when joining a traffic lane from the side, a vessel shall do so
A:
at as small an angle as possible
B:
as nearly as practical at right angles to the general direction of traffic flow
C:
only in case of an emergency or to engage in fishing within the zone
D:
never
169.
(Correct answer: A)
A vessel using a traffic separation scheme is forbidden to .
A:
proceed through an inappropriate traffic lane
B:
engaged in fishing in the separation zone
C:
cross a traffic lane
D:
enter the separation zone, even in emergency
170.
(Correct answer: D)
A traffic separation zone is the part of a traffic separation scheme which .
A:
is between the scheme and the nearest land
B:
contains all the traffic moving in one direction
20
C:
is designated as an anchorage area
D:
separates traffic proceeding in one direction from traffic proceeding in the opposite
direction
171.
(Correct answer: D)
The International Rules of COLREG-72 apply .
A:
to all waters which are not inland waters
B:
only to waters outside the territorial waters of any interested countries
C:
only to waters where foreign vessel travel
D:
upon the high seas and connecting waters navigable by seagoing vessels
172.
(Correct answer: C)
A towing light is .
A:
show at the bow
B:
white in color
C:
show in addition to the sternlight
D:
an all-round light
173.
(Correct answer: D)
When backing down with sternway, the pivot point of vessel is .
A:
at the bow
B:
about one-third of the vessel's length from the bow
C:
aft of the propellers
D:
about one-quarter of the vessel's length from stern
174.
(Correct answer: D)
In a narrow channel, an overtaking vessel which intends to pass on the other vessel's port
side would sound .
A:
one prolonged followed by two short blasts
B:
one short blast
C:
two short blasts
D:
two prolonged followed by two short blasts
175.
(Correct answer: D)
You are underway on the high seas in restricted visibility. You hear a fog signal of one
prolonged and two short blasts. It could be any of the following EXCEPT a vessel .
A:
minesweeping
B:
engaged in fishing
C:
constrained by her draft
D:
being towed
176.
(Correct answer: B)
When two vessels are in sight of one another, all of the following signals may be given
EXCEPT .
A:
a light signal of at least five short and rapid flashes
B:
four short whistle blasts
C:
one prolonged, one short, one prolonged and one short whistle blasts
D:
two short whistle blasts
177.
(Correct answer: B)
On open water, a power-driven vessel coming up dead astern of another vessel and
altering her course to starboard so as to pass on the starboard side of the vessel ahead would
sound .
A:
two short blasts
B:
one short blast
C:
two prolonged blasts followed by one short blast
D:
one long and one short blasts
178.
(Correct answer: B)
If a vessel displays three all-round red lights in a vertical line at night, during the day she
may show .
A:
three balls in a vertical line
B:
a cylinder
C:
two diamonds in a vertical line
D:
two cones, apexes together
179.
(Correct answer: A)
A fishing vessel is approaching a vessel not under command. What statements TRUE ?
21
A:
B:
vessel.
C:
D:
180.
The fishing vessel must keep clear of the vessel not under command.
If the vessel not under command is a power-driven vessel, she must keep clear of the fishing
They must exchange whistle signals.
Both vessels are required to take action to stay clear of each other.
(Correct answer: D)
You are in sight of another vessel in a crossing situation, and the other vessel sounds one
short blast. You are going to hold course and speed. You should .
A:
answer with one short blast
B:
answer with two short blasts
C:
sound the danger signal
D:
sound no whistle signal
181.
(Correct answer: D)
What dayshape is prescribed for a vessel constrained by draft ?
A:
A black cone, apex upward
B:
A black cone, apex downward
C:
Two vertical black balls
D:
A cylinder
182.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel not under command sounds the same fog signal as a vessel .
A:
engaged a towing
B:
constrained by her draft
C:
under sail
D:
All of the above
183.
(Correct answer: B)
Which statement(s) is(are) TRUE concerning light signals ?
A:
The time between flashes shall be about five seconds.
B:
The time between successive signals shall be not less than ten seconds.
C:
The light signals are to be used when not using sound signals.
D:
All of the above.
184.
(Correct answer: B)
In which case would an overtaking vessel sound a whistle signal of two prolonged followed
by one short blast ?
A:
When overtaking in restricted visibility.
B:
When overtaking in a narrow channel.
C:
When overtaking on open waters.
D:
When no other vessels are in the immediate area.
185.
(Correct answer: B)
When vessels are in sight of one other, two short blasts from one of vessels means .
A:
"I am altering my course to starboard"
B:
"I am altering my course to port"
C:
"I intend to change course to starboard"
D:
"I intend to change course to port"
186.
(Correct answer: D)
A sailing vessel is overtaking a power-driven vessel in a narrow channel, so as to pass on
the power-driven vessel's port side. The overtaken vessel will have to move to facilitate passage.
The sailing vessel is the .
A:
stand-on vessel and would sound two shorts blasts
B:
give-way vessel and would sound no whistle signal
C:
stand-on vessel and would sound no whistle signal
D:
give-way vessel and would sound two prolonged blasts followed by two short blasts
187.
(Correct answer: A)
Which statement applies to a vessel "constrained by her draft" ?
A:
She is severely restricted in her ability to change her course because of her draft in relation
to the available depth of water.
B:
The term applies only to vessels in marked channels.
C:
She is designed as a "vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver.
D:
The vessel must be over 100 meters in length.
188.
(Correct answer: C)
22
A:
B:
C:
D:
189.
Which vessel is to keep out of the way of the others ?
A vessel constrained by her draft.
A vessel engaged in underwater operations.
A vessel engaged in trawling.
A vessel not under command.
(Correct answer: A)
You are operating a vessel in a narrow channel. Your vessel mast stay within the channel to
be navigated safely. Another vessel is crossing your course from starboard to port, and you are in
doubt as to her intentions. You .
A:
may sound the danger signal
B:
must sound one prolonged and two short blasts
C:
should sound one short blast to indicate that you are holding course and speed
D:
are required to back down
190.
(Correct answer: B)
If you sighted three red lights in a vertical line on another vessel at night, it would be a
vessel .
A:
aground
B:
constrained by her draft
C:
dredging
D:
moored over a wreck
191.
(Correct answer: B)
Which vessel shall avoid impeding the safe passage of a vessel constrained by her draft ?
A:
A vessel not under command.
B:
A fishing vessel.
C:
A vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver.
D:
All of above.
192.
(Correct answer: B)
You are proceeding at a slow speed with your starboard side near the right bank of
channel. If your vessel suddenly sheers toward the opposite bank, the best maneuver would be .
A:
full ahead, hard left rudder
B:
full ahead, hard right rudder
C:
full astern, hard left rudder
D:
full astern, hard right rudder
193.
(Correct answer: D)
On open waters two vessel are in an overtaking situation. The overtaking vessel has just
sounded one short blast on the whistle. What is the meaning of this whistle signal ?
A:
"I request permission to pass you on my port side."
B:
"I will maintain course and speed and pass you on your starboard side."
C:
"On which side should I pass ?"
D:
"I am changing course to starboard".
194.
(Correct answer: C)
Which signal is sounded ONLY by a vessel in sight of another and NOT in or near an area of
restricted visibility ?
A:
Four short blasts on the whistle.
B:
One prolonged blast on the whistle.
C:
One short blast on the whistle.
D:
One short, one prolonged, and one short blast on the whistle.
195.
(Correct answer: D)
In addition to her running lights, an underway vessel constrained by her draft may carry in a
vertical line .
A:
a red light, a white light, and a red light
B:
two red lights
C:
two white lights
D:
three red lights
196.
(Correct answer: D)
Which vessel is NOT regarded as being "restricted in her ability to maneuver" ?
A:
A vessel servicing an aid to navigation.
B:
A vessel engaged in dredging.
C:
A towing vessel with tow unable to deviate from its course
23
D:
197.
A vessel constrained by her draft
(Correct answer: C)
When two vessels are in sight of one another and NOT in or near an area of restricted
visibility, and of the following signals may be given EXCEPT .
A:
a light signal of at least five short and rapid flashes
B:
one prolonged, one short, one prolonged, and one short whistle blasts
C:
four short whistle blasts
D:
two short whistle blasts
198.
(Correct answer: C)
In a narrow channel, an overtaking vessel which intends to pass on the other vessel's port
side would sound .
A:
one prolonged followed by two short blasts
B:
one short blast
C:
two prolonged followed by two short blasts.
D:
two short blasts
199.
(Correct answer: A)
Two prolonged blasts followed by one short blast on the whistle is a signal which would be
sounded by a vessel .
A:
overtaking another in a narrow channel
B:
anchored
C:
engaged in mineclearance
D:
engaged in fishing
200.
(Correct answer: B)
You intend to overtake a vessel in a narrow channel, and you intend to pass along the
vessel's port side. How should you signal your intention ?
A:
Two short blasts followed by two prolonged blasts.
B:
Two prolonged followed by two short blasts.
C:
Two prolonged blasts only.
D:
Two short blasts.
201.
(Correct answer: A)
The effect known as "BANK CUSHION" acts in which of the following ways on a single-screw
vessel proceeding along a narrow channel ?
A:
It forces the bow away from the bank.
B:
It forces the stern away from the bank.
C:
It forces the entire vessel away from the bank.
D:
It heels the vessel toward the bank.
202.
(Correct answer: B)
You are underway in a narrow channel, and you are being overtaken by a vessel astern.
After the overtaken vessel sounds the proper signal indicating her intention to pass your vessel on
your starboard side, you signal your agreement by sounding .
A:
two prolonged followed by two short blasts
B:
one prolonged, one short, one prolonged, and one short blast
C:
one short blast
D:
two prolonged blasts
203.
(Correct answer: C)
Vessel "A" is overtaking vessel "B" on open waters and will pass without changing course.
Vessel "A" should .
A:
sound two prolonged blasts followed by two short blasts
B:
sound the danger signal
C:
not sound any whistle signal
D:
sound one long blast
204.
(Correct answer: C)
Which signal is required to be sounded by a power-driven vessel, but may be sounded by
any vessel ?
A:
A signal meaning "I intend do overtake you on your starboard side".
B:
A signal meaning that the vessel sounding it is in doubt as to the other vessel's actions.
C:
A signal meaning "I am altering my course to starboard".
D:
A signal sounded when approaching a bend.
205.
(Correct answer: A)
24
Which signal is sounded ONLY by a vessel in sight of another ?
One short blast on the whistle.
Four short blasts on the whistle.
One prolonged blast on the whistle.
One short, one prolonged, and one short blast on the whistle
(Correct answer: C)
At night, a power-driven vessel less than 7 meters in length, within a maximum speed which
does not exceed 7 knots, may show when underway .
A:
sidelights combined in a single lantern
B:
an all-round flashing yellow light
C:
one all-round white light
D:
a lantern showing a white light exhibited in sufficient time to prevent collision
207.
(Correct answer: D)
A 20-meter power-driven vessel pushing ahead or towing alongside will display .
A:
two towing lights in a vertical line
B:
a towing light above the sternlight
C:
two all-round red lights at the masthead
D:
two masthead lights in a vertical line
208.
(Correct answer: D)
A 20-meter power-driven vessel pushing ahead or towing alongside will display .
A:
two towing lights in a vertical line
B:
a towing light above the sternlight
C:
two all-round red lights at the masthead
D:
two masthead lights in a vertical line
209.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel constrained by her draft may display .
A:
three all-round red lights instead of the lights required for a power-driven vessel of her class
B:
the same lights as a vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver
C:
three all-round red lights in addition to the lights required for a power-driven vessel of her
class
D:
the lights for a power-driven vessel which is not under command
210.
(Correct answer: C)
If at night a vessel displays three all-round red lights in a vertical line, during the day she
may show .
A:
two cones, base to base
B:
three black balls in a vertical line
C:
a cylinder
D:
a cone, apex downward
211.
( correct answer: D)
A vessel displaying three red lights in a vertical line is .
A:
restricted in her ability to maneuver
B:
not under command
C:
engaged in mineclearing operations
D:
constrained by her draft
212.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel traveling down a narrow channel, especially if the draft is nearly equal to the
depth of the water, may set off the nearer side. This effect is known as .
A:
smelling the bottom
B:
squatting
C:
bank suction
D:
bunk cushion
213.
(Correct answer: D)
The International Rules of the COLREG-72 apply .
A:
to all waters
B:
to any waters inside the territorial waters of interested country
C:
only to waters where foreign vessels travel
D:
upon the high seas and connecting waters navigable by seagoing vessels
214.
(Correct answer: B)
Which statement applies to a vessel "constrained by her draft" ?
A:
B:
C:
D:
206.
25
A:
The term only applies to vessels in narrow channels.
B:
She is severely restricted in her ability to change her course because of her draft in relation
to the available depth and width of navigable water.
C:
She is designated as a "vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver.
D:
The vessel must be over 100 meters in length.
215.
(Correct answer: D)
Which statement is TRUE concerning a vessel "constrained by her draft " ?
A:
She is hampered because of her work.
B:
She is unable to maneuver due to some exceptional circumstance.
C:
She may be a vessel being towed.
D:
She must be a power-driven vessel.
216.
(Correct answer: B)
Which vessel is NOT "restricted in her ability to maneuver" ?
A:
A vessel servicing an aid to navigation.
B:
A vessel constrained by her draft.
C:
A towing vessel with tow, unable to deviate from its course.
D:
A vessel engaged in dredging.
217.
(Correct answer: C)
Your vessel is constrained by her draft and operating in a narrow channel. Another vessel is
crossing your course from starboard to port. You are doubt as to her intentions. You .
A:
should sound one short blast to indicate that you are holding course and speed
B:
must sound one prolonged blast
C:
may sound the danger signal
D:
are required to back down
218.
(Correct answer: B)
Your vessel is crossing a narrow channel. A vessel to port is within the channel and crossing
your course. She is showing a black cylinder. You should .
A:
hold your course and speed
B:
not impede the other vessel
C:
exchange passing signals
D:
sound the danger signal
219.
(Correct answer: A)
You are approaching another vessel and will pass safety starboard to starboard without
changing course. You should .
A:
hold course and sound no whistle signal
B:
hold course and sound a two blasts whistle signal
C:
change course to starboard and sound one blast
D:
hold course and sound one blast
220.
(Correct answer: C)
Which statement is TRUE concerning a situation involving a fishing vessel and vessel not
under command ?
A:
They are required to communicate by radiotelephone.
B:
If the vessel not under command is a power-driven vessel, she must keep clear of the fishing
vessel.
C:
The fishing vessel must keep out of the way of the vessel not under command.
D:
Both vessels are required to take action to stay clear of each other.
221.
(Correct answer: B)
How does the effect known as "bank suction" acts on a single-screw vessel proceeding
along a narrow channel ?
A:
It pulls the bow toward the bank.
B:
It pulls the stern toward the bank.
C:
It pushes the entire vessel away from the bank.
D:
It heels the vessel toward the bank.
222.
(Correct answer: C)
Of the vessels listed, which must keep out of the way of all the others ?
A:
A vessel constrained by her draft.
B:
A vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver
C:
A vessel pushing a barge
D:
A vessel engaged in fishing
26
223.
(Correct answer: C)
What are the documents consider juridical basis for Authority Search and Rescue?
A:
1974 SOLAS Convention;
B:
Maritime Search and Rescue Manual;
C:
1979 SAR Convention;
D:
1958 Highseas Convention.
224.
(Correct answer: D)
What is the basis for Merchant Ship Search and Rescue Manual (MERSAR)?
A:
SOLAS - 1974;
B:
IMCOSAR;
C:
1979 SAR Convention;
D:
All these documents are basis for MERSAR .
225.
(Correct answer: C)
Who must to exercise general coordination and to supervise, conduct of SAR operations?
A:
on scene commander;
B:
On duty officer RCC;
C:
Rescue coordination center (RCC);
D:
Coordinator surface search (CSS).
226.
(Correct answer: D)
Who is coordinator of search and rescue operation in designated area?
A:
Rescue sub - center;
B:
Rescue unit;
C:
On scene commander;
D:
Coordinator surface search.
227.
(Correct answer: D)
Who may be appointed as on scene commander?
A:
Commander of a rescue unit;
B:
A warship;
C:
A merchant ship;
D:
Any call ships
228.
(Correct answer: D)
Who must each case be designated appropriate search patterns?
A:
rescue coordination center;
B:
Rescue sub - center;
C:
Coordinator surface search;
D:
On - scene commander.
229.
(Correct answer: D)
Who must determine the probable position of the object of search?
A:
rescue Coordination center;
B:
Rescue sub-center;
C:
Coordinator surface search;
D:
On scene commander.
230.
(Correct answer: D)
Who must determine the probable position of the object of search?
A:
rescue Coordination center;
B:
Rescue sub-center;
C:
Coordinator surface search;
D:
On scene commander.
231.
(Correct answer: B)
What is basis for successful search and rescue operation?
A:
quality of rescue units;
B:
The expedition efficient organization of search and rescue operation.
C:
Procedures, which may be, adopted by survivors himself.
D:
The weather in the search and rescue region.
232.
(Correct answer: C)
Who shall be responsible for the following tasks: 1)determining the probable position of the
object of search; 2)designated appropriate search patterns for the units; 3)coordinating on scene
search and rescue communication.
A:
RCC (Rescue coordination center);
27
B:
C:
D:
233.
A:
B:
C:
D:
234.
RCS (Rescue sub - Center;
OSC (On - scene commander);
CSS (Coordinator surface search)
(Correct answer: D)
Which components of the distress message is important?
identification of the Ship;
Ship's position;
Nature of the distress and kind of assistance required;
All information at items a,b,c is important.
(Correct answer: B)
For what purposes intends COSPAS System?
A:
To provided feeder link for the maritime mobile satellite service;
B:
For designed to locate distress beacons;
C:
For communications and coordination of ships and aircraft participating;
D:
For transmission of maritime safety information.
235.
(Correct answer: B)
When survival craft used rockets and hand flares?
A:
As soon as possible;
B:
When rescue unit is in the vicinity;
C:
At dark time;
D:
After to the transmission of the distress massage on 500 kHz.
236.
(Correct answer: B)
When position of the casualty is unknown and there are several assisting ships without of
SAR aircraft; what do pattern of search used?
A:
Visual search;
B:
Radar search, ships to proceed in "loose line abreast".
C:
The individual search patterns.
D:
Parallel track search - any ships.
237.
(Correct answer: A)
What do you do when your ship arrives at initial most probable area in advance of the
others ships ?
A:
Commence an expanding Square search.
B:
Sector search - 1 Ship.
C:
Communicate information to assisting ships about condition at area.
D:
Wait the arrival other ships.
238.
(Correct answer: D)
When should you terminate active search?
A:
All most probable area is inspected.
B:
All report concerning ship's position and time of casualty is received.
C:
There is not hope of survival persons at search region.
D:
All actions of p.p. A,B,C were made
239.
(Correct answer: D)
The ship receipt distress message should make following action.
A:
Acknowledge receipts and retransmits the distress message.
B:
Maintain a continuous listening watch.
C:
Operate radar continuously.
D:
All of the above are correct.
240.
(Correct answer: B)
What do the Coordinator surface search need to plot at first ?
A:
Positions of all ship.
B:
The datum of search target.
C:
The initial most probable area.
D:
A position of casualty.
241.
(Correct answer: C)
What is main factor of rescue operation, which leads to success ?
A:
Training crews of the rescue units.
B:
Weather conditions.
C:
Duration of the search.
D:
Number of the rescue units.
28
242.
(Correct answer: A)
What equipment dropped from the air in containers or packages with red streamers?
A:
Medical supplies.
B:
Food and water.
C:
Protective clothing.
D:
Mixed contents.
243.
(Correct answer: B)
What does a special device helicopter more often use for hoisting surveyed persons ?
A:
A rescue basket.
B:
A rescue sling.
C:
A rescue net.
D:
A rescue litter.
244.
(Correct answer: A)
What a special device does helicopter use for patients in most cases?
A:
A rescue litter.
B:
A rescue seat.
C:
A rescue net.
D:
A rescue basket.
245.
(Correct answer: A)
What does the Coordinator surface search (CSS) need to plot for time of starting the search
operations?
A:
Drawing a circle of radius 10 mills with center at datum.
B:
The initial most probable area.
C:
The datum of search target.
D:
Position of casualty.
246.
(Correct answer: A)
What pattern is usually used when position of search target is known within close limits?
A:
Sector search - 1 ship.
B:
Parallel track search - 1 ship.
C:
Expanding square search.
D:
The path along line from point A to point B.
247.
(Correct answer: C)
What pattern is usually used when position of search target is known with a small
probability?
A:
Sector search - 1 ship.
B:
Parallel track search - 1 ship.
C:
Expending square search
D:
Parallel track search - 2 ship.
248.
(Correct answer: C)
When parallel track pattern is used for search and rescue operations?
A:
The search target is known within close limits.
B:
The search area is long and narrow.
C:
Vast area should be controlled.
D:
The position of search target is unknown.
249.
(Correct answer: C)
What kind of patterns is usually used when search target is once sighted and then lost?
A:
Paralleled track search.
B:
Coordinated creeping line search - 1 ship.
C:
Sector search - 1 ship.
D:
Coordinated creeping line search - 1 ship and 1 aircraft.
250.
(Correct answer: A)
What kind of patterns are usually used when man overboard?
A:
Sector search - 1 ship.
B:
parallel track search - 1 ship.
C:
Coordinated creeping line search - 1 ship.
D:
Expanding square search - 1 ship.
251.
(Correct answer: B)
What document of IMO contains the basic framework and contents GMDSS?
A:
IMCOSAR
29
B:
C:
D:
252.
A:
B:
C:
D:
253
A:
B:
C:
D:
254.
A:
B:
C:
D:
255.
A:
B:
C:
D:
256.
A:
B:
C:
D:
257.
A:
B:
C:
D:
258.
A:
B:
C:
D:
259.
A:
B:
C:
D:
260.
A:
B:
C:
D:
261.
1974 SOLAS Convention
MERSAR
1979 SAR Convention
(Correct answer: C)
In what bounds the Rescue Coordination Center area of responsibility defined?
frontier (state bounds).
seaway (open sea)
the zone of responsibilities defined by state.
All above are incorrect.
(Correct answer: D)
The rights to give out a abandon ship alarm has
Chief officer.
Watch officer.
At scene of emergency officer.
All above to be ordered by Master.
(Correct answer: D)
The watch officer should be taken prompt actions in the any emergency situation
To give out emergency alarm signal and inform crew about situation.
To use the right actions according to the type of emergency situation.
To consider safety of immediate danger to a man.
All of the above are correct.
(Correct answer: D)
In situation abandon ship the watch officer shall remain on watch until
The abandon ship alarm.
The lifeboats and rafts were launched.
All actions for abandon ship were prepared.
The master's order.
(Correct answer: C)
The main method of training the ship's crew in fire fighting.
Study reports of fires on ships on lessons learned.
Study theory of fire.
Practical training on a board ship.
Practical training on simulator.
(Correct answer: C)
Define the most often causes of fire in engine room.
The open fire.
The defects in insulation hot pipes.
The oil dripping on hot surface.
The wrong actions of persons.
(Correct answer: C)
The fire extinguishing system is used mainly in the holds of refrigerate ships.
The foam system.
The water spray system.
The fixed gas fire-extinguishing system CO2
The set of portable foam.
(Correct answer: D)
The fire extinguishers should be tested
Every six months.
Every month.
Every three months.
Once a year.
(Correct answer: A
The action should be taken first of all when fire occurs on a near - by ship in port.
The port fire brigade is informed.
The appropriate authority is informed.
The operations assisted as required.
The preparations for ship to leave a port.
(Correct answer: C)
Fire - fighting systems, which are the most important for tanker
30
A:
B:
C:
D:
262.
A:
B:
C:
D:
263.
Automatic sprinkler system.
Fixed pressure water system.
Fixed high expansion foam system.
Fixed gas system CO2.
(Correct answer: D)
The ship's spaces, which are fire, hazard most dangerous.
Machinery space.
Ship's stores.
Paint room.
All above spaces.
(Correct answer: C)
The weight of bottles filled with compressed CO2 should be tested.
A:
Every six months.
B:
Every three months.
C:
Once a year.
D:
In time of repair ship.
264.
(Correct answer: D)
The tasks of fire parties are
A:
Isolate the compartments.
B:
Use the proper extinguishers.
C:
Consider possible expansion to adjacent flammable compartments.
D:
All above are correct.
265.
(Correct answer: B)
The fire of electrical connections may be extinguished:
A:
By water.
B:
By the foam type extinguisher.
C:
By fire - extinguishing gas.
D:
By sand.
T266
(Correct answer: B)
An oil tanker of 3000 tons gross tonnage and above, navigating within the Baltic Sea area, is
allowed to discharge her dirty ballast:
A:
when the tanker is proceeding en route, more than 50 NM from the nearest land and the
instantaneous rate of discharge content does not exceed 30 liters per nautical miles;
B:
to port reception Facilities;
C:
when an oil tanker is more then 50 nautical miles from the nearest land;
D:
all of the above are incorrect.
267.
(Correct answer: D)
Actions if the fire is beyond control:
A:
remove casualties.
B:
consider safety of personnel.
C:
prepare lifeboats and liferafts for launching.
D:
all the above are correct.
268.
(Correct answer: C)
Each lifeboat should be tested by launching
A:
every day.
B:
every week.
C:
every three months.
D:
in accordance with chief officer's order.
269.
(Correct answer: C)
Each lifeboat should be tested by launching
A:
every day.
B:
every week.
C:
every three months.
D:
in accordance with chief officer's order.
270.
(Correct answer: D)
Most reliable method transmitting of a rope to the ship in distress is
A:
by means of boat.
B:
by means of buoy or barrel.
C:
by means of heaving line.
31
D:
271.
A:
B:
C:
D:
272.
A:
B:
C:
D:
K273.
by means of line throwing appliance.
(Correct answer: D)
Information is required after collision first of all:
name of the ship, flag and port of registration.
damages of ship after collision.
ship's position.
required assistance.
(Correct answer: A)
The action should be taken on stranding:
the engines should be stopped
The general alarm should be sounded.
all tanks and compartments should be inspected.
the depth of water round the ship should be sounded.
(Correct answer: B)
Ships of 400 gross tonnage and above operating outside special area and is allowed to
discharge bilge-water:
A:
when ship is proceeding en route, the oil content of the effluent is less than 100 parts per
million and ship has in operation an oil discharge monitoring and control system;
B:
when ship is proceeding en route, the oil content of the discharges without dilution does
not exceed 15 PPM and ship has in operation filtering equipment;
C:
when ship is more than 12 NM from the nearest land and oil content of the effluent is less
than 100 PPM;
D:
all of the above ate incorrect.
274.
(Correct answer: D)
The most typical emergency situation, which may lead to abandoning ship:
A:
the fire which crew can't put out.
B:
foundering ship after collision.
C:
stranding of ship.
D:
All above emergency situations.
275.
(Correct answer: D)
The situation, when an assistance of helicopter may be used:
A:
rescue of persons from a vessel wreck.
B:
when is required medical assistance.
C:
rescue of persons from water.
D:
always if other assistance is not possible.
276.
(Correct answer: D)
Usual warning actions should be taken for the protection and safety of passenger in
emergency situations:
A:
fire drill and instructions.
B:
some crewmembers will be assigned specific duties for mustering passengers.
C:
instructing passengers on procedure for boarding survival craft.
D:
all above actions.
277
(Correct answer: B)
The first action must be taken, in case of fire on passenger ship in the port
A:
call the port fire brigade.
B:
evacuate passengers.
C:
inform the appropriate authority.
D:
use the extinguishers according to the nature of fire.
278.
(Correct answer: A)
First action following a collision has to be:
A:
the engines should be stopped and command full astern.
B:
the general alarm should be sounded and crew should be informed about the situation.
C:
the watertight doors should be closed.
D:
the ship should be inspected for damages.
279
(Correct answer: D)
Actions to be taken, when a vessel should be beached
A:
should proceed at slowest speed.
B:
should be chosen a gently shelving beach.
C:
should be chosen the ground of mud or sand.
32
D:
280.
All of the above are correct.
(Correct answer: A)
In order to extinguish an oil fire the following extinguishers should be used:
A:
the foam type.
B:
chemical extinguisher.
C:
a water spray system.
D:
gas CO2 system.
281.
(Correct answer: B)
In each boiler room should be the fire extinguishing system.
A:
gas system.
B:
one of portable foam set.
C:
water spray system.
D:
automatic sprinkler system.
K282.
(Correct answer: C)
Which of the following categories of vessels must comply with MARPOL 73/78 ANNEX I
Regulation 26 regarding the Shipboard oil pollution emergency plan?
A:
every oil tanker 150 tons gross tonnage and above;
B:
every ship other than an oil tanker of 400 tons gross tonnage and above;
C:
every oil tanker and every ship other than an oil tanker from both above mentioned;
D:
every oil tanker 10.000 tons gross tonnage and above.
283.
(Correct answer: D)
There are special category spaces in ship which are named areas with highest risk of fire:
A:
point locker.
B:
container with inflammable liquids.
C:
battery room.
D:
all of the above are correct.
284.
(Correct answer: D)
In order to prevent a fire within one hour in separate division the divisions has to be formed
by bulkheads
A:
Class A - 0
B:
Class A - 30
C:
Class A - 15
D:
Class A - 60
285.
(Correct answer: A)
According to Regulations to ANNEX I of MARPOL 73/78, there are seven "special areas",
which include the following:
A:
the Mediterranean sea, the Black sea, the Red sea, the Baltic sea, the Gulf Area, the Gulf of
Aden, the Antarctic;
B:
the Mediterranean sea, the Black sea, the Red sea, the Baltic sea; the North sea, the Gulf of
Mexico, the Antarctic.
C:
the Mediterranean sea, the Black sea, the White sea, the Baltic sea, the Gulf Area, the Gulf
of Aden, the Antarctic.
D:
the Mediterranean sea, the Black sea, the Red sea, the Baltic sea, the Gulf Area, the Gulf of
Mexico, the Antarctic.
286.
(Correct answer: C)
Product carriers in transit within special areas, under certain conditions may discharge into
the sea:
A:
bilge-water from cargo pump-room;
B:
bilge-water from the engine room;
C:
bilge-water from both above mentioned;
D:
dirty ballast.
T287.
(Correct answer: C)
After the last entry has been made, the oil Record book shell be preserved for a period of at
least:
A:
6 months;
B:
2 years;
C:
3 years;
D:
all of the above are incorrect.
288.
(Correct answer: C)
33
Every ship of 400 tons gross tonnage and above (according to Regulations ANNEX V of
MARPOL 73/78) shall carry:
A:
Garbage management plan;
B:
Garbage record book;
C:
both the above mentioned;
D:
Oil record book (parts I and II).
289.
(Correct answer: B)
According to Regulations to Annex V of MARPOL 73/78, the special areas include the
following:
A:
Mediterranean Sea area, the Baltic Sea area, the Gulf of Mexico, the Black Sea area, the
Red Sea area, the "Gulfs area", the North Sea area, the Antarctic;
B:
the Mediterranean Sea area, the Baltic sea area, the "Gulf area", the Baltic Sea areas, the
Red sea area, the North Sea area, the Antarctic area, the Wider Caribbean Region;
C:
the Mediterranean Sea area, the Black Sea area, the Baltic Sea area, the Red Sea area,
the "Gulf area", the Antarctic, the Gulf of Aden;
D:
all of the above are incorrect.
290.
(Correct answer: C)
The Segregated ballast system is:
A:
connected with cargo system;
B:
connected with the oil full system;
C:
completely separated from both;
D:
all of the above are incorrect.
291.
(Correct answer: C)
The Inmarsat system offer:
A:
global coverage.
B:
local coverage;
C:
partial global coverage;
D:
coverage in definite regions.
292.
(Correct answer: D)
The Inmarsat-C system offers the following services:
A:
direct dial facsimile and direct telex;
B:
telephony and telex;
C:
data up to 9.6 kbits/s, telephony and telex;
D:
telex and E-mail.
K293.
(Correct answer: C)
MARPOL 73/78 ANNEXES in force are as follows:
A:
MARPOL 73/78 with Annexes I; II; IV; V;
B:
MARPOL 73/78 with Annexes I; III; IV; V; VI;
C:
MARPOL 73/78 with Annexes I; II; III; V;
D:
MARPOL 73/78 with ANNEXES I; II; III; IV; V; VI.
294.
(Correct answer: C)
The following kind of messages are defined by FleetNet:
A:
weather forecasts;
B:
navigational warnings;
C:
news, national or government information;
D:
meteorological warnings.
295.
(Correct answer: B)
Each character of message will be transmitted when using FEC:
A:
one time;
B:
two times;
C:
tree times;
D:
four times.
296.
(Correct answer: B)
The NAVTEX system achieves global coverage transmitting Maritime safety information
(MSI) messages on:
A:
medium frequencies;
B:
high frequencies ;
C:
very high frequencies;
D:
ultra high frequencies;
34
297.
A:
B:
C:
D:
298.
(Correct answer: B)
The SART operates on frequency band:
406 MHz;
9 GHz;
121.5 MHz;
2182 kHz
(Correct answer: B)
The approximate safe range for MF communications during the day is:
A:
40 miles;
B:
200 miles;
C:
global;
D:
1000 miles
299.
(Correct answer: D)
The radio license is issued by:
A:
the harbor authorities;
B:
the master of ship;
C:
the State maritime administration;
D:
the State radio communication inspection.
TK300. TK312.
(Correct answer: C)
According to I.S.G.O.T.T. volatile petroleum products have a flashpoint below:
A:
40 degrees C.
B:
50 degrees C.
C:
60 degrees C.
D:
70 degrees C.
301.
(Correct answer: B)
You have observed a drifting anchor buoy that may be dangerous to other ships. You send
a warning:
A:
by transmitting urgency signal;
B:
by transmitting safety signal;
C:
by transmitting mayday relay;
D:
by transmitting on channel 16 message about drifting anchor buoy
302.
(Correct answer: B)
When your position is somewhere around Sri Lanka you have to use INMARSAT A:
A:
AORE satellite;
B:
IOR satellite;
C:
POR satellite ;
D:
AORW satellite.
303.
(Correct answer: A)
The ship's radio station can be running in emergency mode, if the station consumes 15
Ampere, and the battery capacity is 180 Ah:
A:
6 hours;
B:
12 hours;
C:
180 hours;
D:
15 hours.
304.
(Correct answer: B)
24 volt lead battery consists of:
A:
6 cells;
B:
12 cells;
C:
15 cells;
D:
8 cells.
305.
(Correct answer: B)
For ship-to-shore alerting on the MF band is used frequency:
A:
2182 kHz;
B:
2187.5 kHz;
C:
2189.5 kHz;
D:
2174.5 kHz.
306.
(Correct answer: B)
Relating to safety of navigation for VHF inter-ship communications must be used:
A:
channel 6 VHF;
35
B:
C:
D:
307.
channel 13 VHF;
channel 16 VHF;
channel 70 VHF.
(Correct answer: D)
Relating to DSC on the VHF band must be used:
A:
channel 6 VHF;
B:
channel 13 VHF;
C:
channel 16 VHF;
D:
channel 70 VHF.
T308.
T313.
(Correct answer: D)
The main standard reference for safe carriage by sea of dangerous and noxious liquid
chemicals is:
A:
Guide to Port Entry.
B:
I.S.G.O.T.T.
C:
I.R.P.C.S.
D:
IBC Code
309.
(Correct answer: B)
DSC distress calling sequence contains:
A:
2 messages;
B:
4 messages;
C:
6 messages;
D:
8 messages.
310.
(Correct answer: A)
DSC routine calling sequence contains:
A:
2 messages;
B:
4 messages;
C:
6 messages;
D:
8 messages.
311.
(Correct answer: D)
For VHF DSC ship to ship calling can be used:
A:
channel 6 VHF;
B:
channel 13 VHF;
C:
channel 16 VHF;
D:
channel 70 VHF.
T312.
T314.
(Correct answer: C)
IBC Code applies to:
A:
Balkers.
B:
Oil tankers.
C:
Chemical tankers.
D:
Fishing vessels.
313.
(Correct answer: A)
How many Inmarsat system satellites are in orbit?
A:
4 satellites;
B:
6 satellites;
C:
18 satellites;
D:
24 satellites;
314.
(Correct answer: C)
The MMSI (Maritime Mobile Service Identities) number consists of:
A:
6 digits;
B:
8 digits;
C:
9 digits;
D:
12 digits.
315.
(Correct answer: B)
As the mate of watch, when the anchor is let go, you should:
A:
take a round of bearings and lay them on the chart to ascertain your position.
B:
log the bearings in the smooth logbook so that the next watch will have a reference for the
anchor bearings.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B.
36
T316.
T315.
(Correct answer: D)
According to I.S.G.O.T.T. Inert Gas System should be capable to maintain atmosphere in
cargo tanks having an Oxygen content by volume of not more:
A:
5%.
B:
6%.
C:
7%.
D:
8%.
317.
(Correct answer: A)
After making a rough crossing in heavy seas and preparing to let go the anchor at your
destination port, you should:
A:
back the desired anchor out to the waters edge, making sure it is not jammed in the hawse
pipe.
B:
disengage only the desired anchor and have it ready to let go.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B.
318.
(Correct answer: D)
When heaving in the anchor:
A:
he wildcat would be disengaged.
B:
he brake should be on.
C:
both A and B.
D:
either A nor B.
319.
(Correct answer: C)
The captain tells you to ''Let go - 5 on deck''. You would stop the chain, when on the
wildcat:
A:
you see 5 turns of wire around the fifth stud on either side of the detachable link.
B:
you see 4,5 links on each side of the detachable link painted white.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B.
320.
(Correct answer: D)
The advantage of the close - link anchor chain is:
A:
It adds 15 per cent to the strength.
B:
The close - link prevents the chain from fouling.
C:
Both A and B.
D:
Neither A nor B.
TK321. TK316.
(Correct answer: A)
Maximum cargo intake of cargo with S.G.0.8 at load temperature (no draft restrictions, total
cargo tank capacity at 98% 45,000 CBM,DWT 40,000 MT) is:
A:
36,000 MT
B:
40,000 MT
C:
45,000 MT
D:
All the above are incorrect.
322.
(Correct answer: B)
One wrong turn ( 180 degrees) when riding to two anchors may result in a ( an ):
A:
elbow.
B:
cross.
C:
round turn.
D:
neither of the above.
323.
(Correct answer: D)
When riding at anchor and in the vicinity of a navigable channel, you should:
A:
take bearings at frequent intervals to check your vessels position.
B:
determine the time of slack water so that you will know approximately when the vessel will
swing.
C:
stand and extra alert watch while the vessel swings with the tide.
D:
all of the above.
324.
(Correct answer: D)
When on the bow and letting go the anchor, you should notify the bridge of:
A:
the amount of chain out and how it leads.
B:
the strain on the chain.
C:
when the anchor starts to drag.
37
D:
325.
all of the above are correct
(Correct answer: B)
When on the bow and standing by ready to let go the anchor, you should:
A:
check that the brake is disengaged and ready to let go.
B:
check that the brake is engaged and the riding pawl is off.
C:
check that the devil's claw is on.
D:
check that the spill pipe covers are one.
326.
(Correct answer: C)
After dropping the anchor you see 4 turns of wire around the 4th stud on each of the
detachable link. This indicates:
A:
4 fathoms of chain are out.
B:
24 fathoms of chain are out.
C:
360 feet of chain are out.
D:
15 shots of chain are out.
T327.
T318.
(Correct answer: A)
An ullage is:
A:
A distance from cargo surface to reference point on deck.
B:
A distance from deck to center of manifold.
C:
A distance from reference point on deck to the bottom of cargo tank
D:
A distance from manifold to vessel s rail
328.
(Correct answer: A)
The size of the anchor chain required for your vessel can be found by:
A:
referring to your Equipment Certificate.
B
measuring the present chain used.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B.
329.
(Correct answer: D)
When docking and stationed on the stern, you should make sure that:
A:
your lines are left on gypsy head so that you may take in any strain as the tide changes.
B:
all lines are put on the same dock bits.
C:
all stern lines have the same lead from the ship to the pier.
D:
all lines are made fast with an equal strain.
330.
(Correct answer: D)
When making a tug fast, make sure:
A:
all hands stand clear and are mind full of the heaving line coming from the tug.
B:
the line used, if it is the ship's line, is a good one.
C:
the bits used for the tug's lines will not interfere with your docking of the vessel and use of
the winch.
D:
all of the above.
331.
(Correct answer: D)
When undocking, what precautions should you take when stationed on the stern:
A:
Keep all lines clear of the screw.
B:
When letting go the tug, make sure you do not injure any of the men on the tug by
dropping the line.
C:
Make sure all lines are dried before stowing.
D:
All of the above.
332.
(Correct answer: C)
When docking , which of the following would reduce the amount of chafing on a hawser
the greatest amount:
A:
Closed chock
B:
Open chock.
C:
Roller chock.
D
Bulwark.
TK333. TK317.
(Correct answer: A)
According to I.S.G.O.T.T. safe flow rate during the initial stage of loading into a non-inerted
cargo tank is:
A:
1 M/S
B:
2 M/S
C:
3 M/S
38
D:
334.
4 M/S
(Correct answer: C)
When putting a mooring line on the bits, it is best to
A:
take round turns around only half of the bit so that the other side of the bit can be used.
B:
figure eight immediately.
C:
take one round turn around the bitt nearest the pull and then figure eight.
D:
take one turn around the bitt farthest from the pull and then figure eight.
335.
(Correct answer: B)
In order to take a line, under tension, from the winch and put it on the bitts, you must first:
A:
heave in on the winch until all strain is off the line.
B:
top of the line.
C:
back of the line off the winch easy.
D:
take a round turn and then figure eight the line on the bitts.
336.
(Correct answer: A)
When stopping off a manila mooring line, it is best to use:
A:
a manila stopper.
B:
chain stopper.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B
337.
(Correct answer: A)
You are on the bow and the vessel is approaching the dock while moving ahead. Which
line would be best in assisting you to stop the movement of the vessel:
A:
Forward backspring.
B:
Brestline.
C:
Offshore headline.
D:
onshore headline.
338.
(Correct answer: B)
You can best determine if a manila line is detoriating by:
A:
feeling for loose fibbers on the outside of the rope.
B:
opening the strands and look at the color of the inside strands.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B.
T339.
T319.
(Correct answer: C)
The standard reference for the safe operations of oil tankers and terminals is:
A:
MARPOL
B:
I.R.P.C.S.
C:
I.S.G.O.T.T.
D:
IBC CODE
340.
(Correct answer: A)
A vessel which has lost her means of propulsion in a rough sea will most likely:
A:
yaw.
B:
stay bow to the sea.
C:
broach to.
D:
stay stern to the sea.
341.
(Correct answer: D)
The biggest problem generally encountered while towing a single tow is:
A:
hawser size.
B:
the bridle.
C:
speed.
D:
jaw.
342.
(Correct answer: C)
Which of the following is correct concerning a bulbous bow:
A:
Its function is reduce wave - making resistance.
B:
it is effective on vessels that travel at high speed - length ratios.
C:
Both A and B.
D
Neither A nor B.
343.
(Correct answer: C)
Men working over the side should:
A:
wear lifejackets.
39
B:
C:
D:
344.
wear lifelines which are tended.
both A and B.
neither A nor B.
(Correct answer: A)
A tow hook on a tugboat is used to:
A:
provide quick release of the hawser.
B:
''Gaff - on'' a tow when coming along side.
C:
attach a hawser to a tow which has no bitts or padeyes.
D:
join two hawsers for lengthening a tow.
T345.
T320.
(Correct answer: B)
Common warranty of Owners of maintaining minimum pressure at a vessel's manifolds, if
shore facilities permit is:
A:
80 PSI
B:
100 PSI
C:
120 PSI
D:
150 PSI
346.
(Correct answer: C)
The main reason for slushing wire rope is:
A:
prevent rust.
B:
protect fairleads.
C:
reduce internal friction.
D:
both A and C.
347.
(Correct answer: C)
When towing another vessel, it is best to have a cautionary in the towline because it:
A:
acts a spring.
B:
absorbs some of the energy of surging on the line.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B.
348.
(Correct answer: B)
When docking in a port parallel to the shoreline in which you know the winds blow onshore,
it is advisable to:
A:
use extra strong brestlines to hold your vessel on the dock.
B:
drop the offshore anchor.
C:
leave the lines slack as the wind will hold you on the dock.
D:
all of the above.
349.
(Correct answer: D)
What equipment should you make sure is provided when picking up a plot:
A:
Proper pilot ladder.
B:
Life ring and line.
C:
Proper lightning.
D:
All of the above.
350.
(Correct answer: B)
A vessel going full ahead puts the engines full astern with rudder hard left. Which way would
the stern tend to go:
A:
Vessel will back straight down.
B:
Stern will go right until all head way is lost, then to the left as sternway is made.
C:
Stern will to left.
D:
Stern will go straight until all headway is lost, then to the left as sternway is made.
TK351. TK321.
(Correct answer: B)
According to I.S.G.O.T.T. Masters should contact Owners wherever the cargo to be loaded
has a temperature in exceed of:
A:
50 DEG C
B:
60 DEG C
C:
70 DEG C
D:
80 DEG C
352.
(Correct answer: C)
A vessel dead in the water puts her engines full astern with her rudder hard right. Which way
would the stern tend to go:
A:
Stern will go to the left.
40
B:
C:
D
353.
Stern will go to the right.
Stern will go to the left then, when sternway is made, it will go to the right.
Vessel will back straight down and then stern will go to the left.
(Correct answer: D)
The advantage of a bight over 2 single lines is:
A:
You use only one line.
B
You use less bitts on the dock and it is easier to let go.
C:
there is an equal strain on both parts.
D:
All of the above.
354.
(Correct answer: B)
A vessel steers best by its propeller, when going ahead, with is engines:
A:
dead slow ahead.
B:
slow ahead.
C:
half-ahead.
D:
full ahead.
355.
(Correct answer: D)
A vessel steers best by its propeller, when going astern, with its engines:
A:
dead slow astern.
B:
slow astern.
C:
half-astern.
D:
full astern.
356.
(Correct answer: D)
Which of the following is usually recommended as a stopper for nylon line:
A:
Manila.
B:
Wire.
C:
Chain.
D:
Synthetic.
TK357. TK322.
(Correct answer: A)
Cargo to be loaded is Vacuum Gasoline ,previous cargo was Normal Gasoline. The
recommended cleaning procedure is:
A:
Strip dry and well drain cargo tanks ,lines and pumps of previous cargo
B:
Wash with hot seawater ,strip dry and well drain of water and previous cargo
C:
Wash with cold seawater ,strip dry and well drain of water and previous cargo
D:
All the above are correct
358.
(Correct answer: B)
The most dangerous characteristic of nylon line is:
A:
it stretches.
B:
stretching of the hawser.
C:
sharp-cracking noises.
D:
none of the above.
359.
(Correct answer: D)
Which of the following deteriorates nylon line:
A:
Strong sunlight.
B:
Heat.
C:
Strong chemicals.
D:
All of the above.
360.
(Correct answer: A)
The major advantage of braided synthetic line is:
A:
It won't snap back as readily as regular lay line.
B:
it is easier to splice.
C:
it can only be put on the gypsy head in on direction.
D:
All of the above.
361.
(Correct answer: C)
A man falls overboard. What is the first thing you should do? ____
A:
Call the captain.
B:
Stop the engines.
C.
Order the rudder hard over to the proper side.
D:
Prepare the lifeboat for launching.
362.
(Correct answer: D)
41
The advantage of the controllable pitch propeller over the conventional propeller is:
Propeller turns at all times in one direction.
Smaller engine is needed to drive the propeller.
Not as much time is lost in going from full ahead to full astern.
All of the above.
T323.
(Correct answer: B)
Stripping is:
A:
Final operation in cargo heating in a cargo tank
B:
Final operation in pumping bulk liquid from a cargo tank
C:
Final operation in loading of bulk liquid into a cargo tank
D:
All the above are incorrect
364.
(Correct answer: D)
You are steering along the coast and run aground. As the watch officer you should: I.Sound
the abandon ship signal and muster the crew at lifeboats.
II Put the engine astern and attempt to
back off the rocks.
A:
I only.
B:
I only.
C:
Both I and II.
D
Neither I nor II.
365.
(Correct answer: B)
Your vessel is steaming at sea when a man falls overboard on the starboard side. As the
mate on watch you should first:
A:
notify the Master.
B:
Turn the wheel hard right.
C:
Put the engine full astern.
D:
Call the standby of the watch.
366.
(Correct answer: C)
The term ''oil'' as used in the pollution prevention regulations means:
A:
full oil only.
B:
crude oil only.
C:
oil of any kind.
D:
liquefied petroleum gas.
367.
(Correct answer: C)
The term ''oil'' as used in the pollution prevention regulations means:
A:
full oil only.
B:
crude oil only.
C:
oil of any kind.
D:
liquefied petroleum gas.
368.
(Correct answer: B)
Your vessel is steaming at sea when a man falls overboard on the starboard side. As the
mate on watch you should first:
A:
notify the Master.
B:
Turn the wheel hard right.
C:
Put the engine full astern.
D:
Call the standby of the watch.
T369.
T324.
(Correct answer: B)
Topping Off is:
A:
The operation of measurement of loaded cargo
B:
The operation of completion the loading of a cargo tank to a required ullage
C:
The operation of completion the inerting of a cargo tank
D:
The operation of gas freeing of a cargo tank
370.
(Correct answer: B)
The Master is responsible that each lifeboat is lowered to the water at least once in each:
A:
two months.
B:
three months.
C:
four months.
D:
five months.
371.
(Correct answer: B)
The Master is responsible that each lifeboat is lowered to the water at least once in each:
A:
B:
C:
D:
T363.
42
A:
B:
C:
D:
372.
A:
B:
C:
D:
373.
two months.
three months.
four months.
five months.
(Correct answer: D)
Where is ice more dangerous:
In the open sea.
In the gulfs.
In the straits.
B and C.
(Correct answer: B)
Which of the following gives best information on ice sightings and recommended routes for
vessels:
A:
Ice forecast (ice prognoses).
B:
Ice air patrol.
C:
Polar stations.
D:
Meteorological stations.
374.
(Correct answer: C)
You see slack ice ( floating ice ) on your course. You should:
A:
force through the ice.
B:
manoeuvre between flake of ice.
C:
both A and B.
D:
neither A nor B.
Téléchargement
Explore flashcards