Telechargé par mamoba

ACS800 Maintenance preventive

publicité
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
1 / 66
Safety Issues and ESD .........................................................................................................................2
Voltage Measurement......................................................................................................................3
High Center of Gravity ....................................................................................................................3
ESD..................................................................................................................................................3
Cabinet and Module Serial Numbers...................................................................................................4
Serial Number Hierarchy.................................................................................................................4
ACS800-X7 Cabinet....................................................................................................................4
ACS800 MD Line-up ..................................................................................................................5
Practical Examples ..........................................................................................................................5
Filling Out the Warranty Report..........................................................................................................9
General Description of the ACS800-104 Module .............................................................................12
Option Codes .................................................................................................................................12
Parts List ........................................................................................................................................13
Mechanical Parts for module with option code +V991 .............................................................13
Mechanical Parts for old R8i module (without +V991) ............................................................17
Electrical Parts...........................................................................................................................20
About Maintenance Procedures.........................................................................................................23
Testing the Module after Maintenance ..........................................................................................23
ACS800-104 On-Site Tester......................................................................................................23
Maintenance of the Fan .....................................................................................................................23
Maintenance Tips: Left Hand Side of the Module ............................................................................24
Replacing the Controlled Fan Option (+C126) Circuit Boards .....................................................24
Replacing an AFPS-01C board with and AFPS-11C board ......................................................25
Replacing the Control Unit Circuit Boards ...................................................................................29
Replacing the AGBB board (Module with 2 x IGBT)...................................................................30
Replacing the IGBT/AGDR modules ............................................................................................32
Replacing the Module Heating Set (+C123) .....................................................................................34
Maintenance Tips: Right Hand Side of the Module ..........................................................................35
Replacing the AOFC-0XC Filter Capacitor Board (+E205) .........................................................35
Replacing the ATMB-01C Temperature Measurement Board......................................................36
Replacing the Current Transducers ...............................................................................................37
Maintenance Tips: Replacing the AOFI-XX du/dt output filter (+E205) .........................................42
Maintenance Tips: Replacing the DC Capacitor Bank......................................................................47
Electrolyte Capacitor. ....................................................................................................................47
Film Capacitor (+E212).................................................................................................................55
Appendix I: Capacitor layouts for 300 - 500 V ElCo ........................................................................59
Appendix II: Capacitor layout for 690 V ElCo..................................................................................62
Appendix III: Module phase order.....................................................................................................65
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
2 / 66
Safety Issues and ESD
WARNING! All electrical installation and maintenance work on the ACS 800
should be carried out by qualified electricians.
Do not attempt any work on a powered ACS 800. After switching off the
mains, always allow the intermediate circuit capacitors 5 minutes to
discharge before working on the frequency converter, the motor or the motor
cable. The voltage between each input terminal (U1, V1 and W1) and earth
must be measured with a multimeter (impedance at least 1MΩ) to ensure that
the frequency converter is discharged before beginning work.
All insulation tests must be carried out with the ACS 800 disconnected from
the cabling.
The ACS 800 motor cable terminals are at a dangerously high voltage when
input power is applied, regardless of motor operation. No work on the motor
cable should be attempted with mains power applied.
There can be dangerous voltage inside the ACS 800 from external control
circuits when the ACS 800 input power is shut off. No work on the control
cables should be attempted when power is applied to the frequency
converter or to the external control circuits. Exercise appropriate care when
working with the unit.
ESD (Electro Static Discharge)! The printed circuit boards contain
integrated circuits that are extremely sensitive to electrostatic discharge.
Exercise appropriate care when working on the unit to avoid permanent
damage to the circuits. Do not touch the boards unnecessarily.
WARNING! Only qualified electricians are allowed to carry out work
described in this instruction. Before working with the ACS 800 or handling
the IGBT modules, read carefully the Safety Instruction on the ACS800
Hardware Manual. Ignoring the safety instructions can cause injury or
death.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
3 / 66
Voltage Measurement
When repairing a module one must always to remember that there might be live voltages on some
components such as capacitors. Therefore, before disconnecting the module from the cabinet, it
is important to measure the dc voltage with a multimeter.
High Center of Gravity
The ACS800-104 module has an exceptionally high center of gravity. When performing
maintenance operations for the module, it is important to make sure that the module is pulled out
from the cabinet by using a service ramp (Figure 1) and that both support legs in the rear side of
the module are opened during the maintenance (Figure 2).
Figure 1: Pulling the module out safely. Figure 2: Supporting the module during maintenance.
ESD
Always use ESD protection clothes, gloves, shoes and mat if possible. Avoid unnecessary
touching of the circuit boards.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
4 / 66
Cabinet and Module Serial Numbers
Each cabinet, module and circuit board is equipped with a serial number. In this context, the
essential serial number information is collected from cabinet and module, which in this case refers
to an ACS800-104-XXXX-Y –inverter module.
The serial number is needed in order to maintain the field quality statistics as well as the event
history of a single cabinet and module. This has a significant strategic importance in ABB Drives’
products and should be considered as an imperative each case a warranty repair is performed.
The following three chapters include important information about serial number hierarchies of
different cabinets and modules as well as practical examples on how to find the right serial
number for each case and how to fill the warranty report
Serial Number Hierarchy
ACS800-X7 Cabinet
Single drive serial numbers can be divided into two levels: cabinet level and module level (Figure
3). If for example the module has faulted, both cabinet and module level serial number is needed.
On the other hand, if f. ex. one of the control boards has a defect in it, only the cabinet level serial
number is needed for the control board cannot be traced to a module. The module serial number
is always in the same spot.
Figure 3:Serial number hierarchy of an ACS800 single drive cabinet. The type codes and serial number of the
units enclosed by a red rectangle are important.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
5 / 66
ACS800 MD Line-up
The multidrive serial number hierarchy is more complicated than the one for single drives (Figure
4). The first level is the device level witch is the MDs serial number. However this has little
significance for the statistics. That is why the first and second levels (device level and TL level)
are not needed for warranty reports. The serial number information needed in warranty report is
the unit level serial number and the module level serial number. If for example the module is
defected, both unit level serial number and module level serial number is needed. In Figure 4 this
means f. ex. the serial numbers from drive unit (ACS800-107-0400-7) and the module it contains
(ACS800-104-0400-7).
Sometimes the equipments are not in the same cabinet as the unit type code. Situation like this is
encountered with control boards. When again referring to Fig. 2 this could mean that the control
board RDCU-12C for unit ACS800-107-0400-7 is mounted to another locker. It must be bared in
mind that no matter where the control board is mounted, the important fact is that it controls the
mentioned unit. In this case only the unit level serial number is needed. The module serial number
is always in the same spot.
Figure 4: Serial number hierarchy of an ACS800 multi drive cabinet. The type codes and serial number of the
units enclosed by a red rectangle are important.
Practical Examples
There are some differences between the placing of the serial number stickers in different
cabinets, such as ACS800-X7 and ACS800MD. In general the serial number and type of the
ACS800-X7 cabinet can be found on the lower right side of the first cabinet door, that is, right
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
6 / 66
above the lower air ventilation grill. In multidrive cabinets the unit serial number and type can be
found from the upper third of the door above the upper door bracket. Some examples are listed
below.
ACS800-X7-Y Single drive cabinet
The ACS800-X7 serial number label can usually be found on outer surface of the door above the
door grill (Figures 5). When filling the warranty report the serial number and the type code of the
cabinet (Figure 5) is needed. If the module is defective, the module serial number and type code
is needed as well (Figure 6).
Figure 5: Serial number sticker position in the ACS800-X7 cabinet door.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
7 / 66
Figure 6: Module type code and serial number.
ACS800MD cabinet
The ACS800MD serial number label is usually mounted on the inner surface of the door, above
the upper door bracket (Figure 7). The unit type code (f. ex. ACS800-107-XXXX-Y) is printed next
to the serial number and is needed for the warranty report as well (Figure 8). Module serial can be
found from the module as shown in Figure 6.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Figure 7: ACS800 Multidrive unit type code and serial number.
Figure 8: ACS800-107-1740-7 drive unit's type code and serial number.
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
8 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
9 / 66
Filling Out the Warranty Report
When visiting the site, it is very important to fill out the warranty report form carefully. All serial
numbers and type codes must be correct and the fault description has to be detailed enough. The
customer information is also important. It is very important to know what happened at the site.
Also any considerations about the possible abnormalities before the defect are to be reported. Try
to estimate the time how long the drive has been running. Remember to evaluate the conditions in
the electrical room as well. With the serial number information the manufacturer is able to access
detailed data about the drive.
We strongly recommend that InfoPaht warranty report template, available in Installed Base, would
be used for warranty reporting. Reports should be also uploaded to Installed Base after field
service to gather history data of individual drive service history.
If installed base and infopath is not used, then a report template, which is presented in following
pages, that is available in IHMM can be used instead.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
10 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
11 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
12 / 66
General Description of the ACS800-104 Module
ACS800-104 (frame R8i) inverter module is used in various different frequency converters. They
might be installed in a customized OEM customer built cabinet or in an ABB Drives built cabinet.
Two different ACS800-104 modules are represented in Figure 9. NOTE: Module phase order is
showed in Appendix III.
Figure 9: ACS800-104-XXXX-Y modules. Left module is equipped with electorylitc DC capacitor bank while
the right one has a DC film capacitor.
Option Codes
The ACS800-104 R8i –modules come in various configurations. The module can be ordered with
electrolytic or film capacitor (option E212) and with or without an internal du/dt filter (option E205).
Also inverter fan can be controlled with option C126, the drive can be protected with an
unexpected start-up function (option Q950 or Q967 when replaced with STO-function), equipped
with card space heater (C123) and/or with an air filter (C124). Different options are presented in
Table 1.
Table 1: Option codes for ACS800-104 R8i modules.
Option code
C123
C124
C126
E212
E205
Q950
Q967
V991
Function
Card Space Heater (3 heating resistors and an AHCB-01C
board)
Compact Filter
Controlled Fan
Film Capacitor
du/dt-filter + Output filter board (AOFC-0X)
Prevention of Unexpected Start-Up (AGPS-21C board)
ASTO Safety Function (ASTO-21)
New Type AGDR-7X and an Air Cored Choke
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
13 / 66
Parts List
Mechanical Parts for module with option code +V991
Part codes fof the ACS800-104 R8i modules with option code +V991 are presented in following
images. Please not that there are two pages which have wind turbine specific mechanics.
Figure 10 +V991 R8i module mechanics 1/5
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Figure 11 +V991 R8i module mechanics 2/5
Figure 12 +V991 R8i module mechanics 3/5
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
14 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Figure 13 +V991 R8i module mechanics 3 (wind)/5
Figure 14 +V991 R8i module mechanics 4/5
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
15 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Figure 15 +V991 R8i module mechanics 4 (wind)/5
Figure 16 +V991 R8i module mechanics 5/5
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
16 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
17 / 66
Mechanical Parts for old R8i module (without +V991)
Please note that on this document page 18 there is figure 18 which presents the old module
mechanics wind specific variant. Different components for wind module are listed in that figure
(items 1-10).
Figure 17 Old R8i module mechanics 1/3
Figure 18 Old R8i module mechanics 2/3
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Figure 19 Old R8i module mechanics 2 (wind)/3
Figure 20 Old R8i module mechanics 3/3
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
18 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Table 2 Old R8i module mechanics
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
19 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Revision
Page
E
20 / 66
Electrical Parts
ACS800-104 (R8i) electrical parts are listed in Table 3. The information where most of the
common parts are used is listed in Table 4.
Table 3: R8i Electrical and Option Parts.
Part name
MRP
Code
Qty
Part Number
IGBT FS450R17KE3/AGDR-71C
68444217
3
IGBT FS450R12KE3/AGDR-71C
68444161
3
IGBT FS300R12KE3/AGDR-72C
68444152
3
IGBT FS300R17KE3/AGDR-76C
68444195
3
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
IGBT FS450R17KE3/AGDR-61C
68336970
3
IGBT FS450R12KE3/AGDR-61C
68350301
3
IGBT FS300R12KE3/AGDR-62C
68350204
3
IGBT FS300R17KE3/AGDR-66C
68336988
3
CURRENT TRANSDUCER LF
1005-S/SP16
CURRENT TRANSDUCE LF
505-S/SP13
64572881
3
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
A21/V21
A22/V22
A23/V23
U31 – U33
64572814
3
U31 – U33
CAPACITOR
C4BSTBX3470ZAFJ
64435001
9
MKP
64423746
9
C211 – C213
C221 – C223
C231 – C233
C211 – C213
C221 – C223
C231 – C233
VHP-6
64522787
3
CAPACITOR
C4BSNBX4120ZAJJ
POWER RESISTOR
3X8K
R21 – R23
Optio
n
Code
+V991
+V991
+V991
+V991
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
POWER RESISTOR
2X4K7
VHP-5
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
64522736
3
R21 – R23
FILTER CAPACITOR
58985066
3
C31 – C33
FAN
64650424
1
Y41
B 6-30-10
64693051
1
K1
THICK-FILM HYBRID NRED-61
MAIN CIRC. INTERF AINT-14C
POWER SUPPLY APOW-01C
GATE DRIVER BRANC AGBB01C
FAN INVERTER 1 KW AFIN01C
POWER SUPPLY BOAR AFPS11C
POWER SUPPLY BOAR AFPS01C
COMPACT FILTER
ELSU-WF6-400X65-94
HEATING CONTROL B AHCB01C
HEATING FOIL
58926451
68685826
64605666
68242843
1
1
1
1
A28
A42
A43
A46
64693808
1
+C126
68969972
1
+C126
68969972
1
D2D160-BE02-11
CONTACTOR
440V4KW. CO
(Old)
68228409
+C126
+C124
64815555
1
68228727
2
GDR POWER SUPPLY AGPS21C
PROTECTION BOARD ASTO21C
64668064
1
+C123
(C126)
+C123
(C126)
+Q950
3AUA0000
061832
1
+Q967
EL.
CAPACITOR
S3468-Q1
B43586-
64410539
N
EL. CAPACITOR
S9418-Q1
B43586-
64410512
N
CAPACITOR UL9-20833K
64793012
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-69
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-59
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-66
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-56
OUTPUT FILTER RES UXP 600
OUTPUT FILTER BOA AOFC-02
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-51
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-52
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-61
OUTPUT FILTER IND AOFI-62
R411 / R412
1
C251 – C256
…
C271 – C276
C251 – C256
…
C271 – C276
C200
+E212
68634377
68634351
68634369
68634342
64650149
68295459
1
1
1
1
3
1
Z1
Z1
Z1
Z1
R321 – E323
A311
+E205
+E205
+E205
+E205
+E205
+E205
64650441
68265690
64710109
68265703
1
1
1
1
Z1
Z1
Z1
Z1
Revision
Page
E
21 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Revision
Page
E
22 / 66
Table 4: Common Parts vs. Type List.
Type
01703
0210-3
0210-5
0210-7
0260-3
0260-5
0260-7
0320-3
0320-5
IGBT
300/1
2/62
300/1
2/72
2
B435
86S9418
-Q1
(4.1
mF)
8
5
No
300/12/
62
300/12/
72
2
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
300/12/
62
300/12/
72
2
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
300/17/
66
300/17/
76
2
B43586
-S3468Q1 (4.6
mF)
300/12/
62
300/12/
72
2
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
300/12/
62
300/12/
72
2
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
300/17/
66
300/17/
76
2
B43586
-S3468Q1 (4.6
mF)
450/12/
61
450/12/
71
2
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
300/12/
62
300/12/
72
2
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
8
5
No
8
5
No
9
6
Yes
8
5
No
8
5
No
9
6
Yes
10
5
No
8
5
No
52
52
52
62
52
52
62
52
52
56
C4BS
NBX4
120Z
AJJ
(1.2
uF)
SP13
56
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
56
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
66
C4BST
BX3470
ZAFJ
(0.47
uF)
56
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
56
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
66
C4BST
BX3470
ZAFJ
(0.47
uF)
56
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
56
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
SP13
SP13
SP13
SP13
SP13
SP13
SP16
SP13
03207
450/1
2/61
450/1
2/71
3
B435
86S3468
-Q1
(4.6
mF)
12
0390-3
0400-5
0400-7
0440-7
0460-5
0510-3
0580-7
0610-5
300/12/
62
300/12/
72
3
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
450/12/
61
450/12/
71
3
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
450/17/
61
450/17/
71
3
B43586
-S3468Q1 (4.6
mF)
450/17/
61
450/17/
71
3
B43586
-S3468Q1 (4.6
mF)
300/12/
62
300/12/
72
3
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
450/12/
61
300/12/
71
3
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
450/17/
61
450/17/
71
3
B43586
-S3468Q1 (4.6
mF)
450/12/
61
450/12/
71
3
B43586
-S9418Q1 (4.1
mF)
12
10
12
15
12
14
18
14
6
Yes
5
No
5
No
6
Yes
6
Yes
5
No
5
No
6
Yes
5
No
62
51
52
62
61
51
51
61
51
66
59
56
66
69
59
59
69
59
V991
QTY
DC
Capa
citor
type
QTY
VHP
NRE
D
AOFIXX
V991
Clam
p
Capa
citors
CTs
Type
IGBT
V991
QTY
DC
Caps
QTY
VHP
NRE
D
AOFIXX
V991
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Clam
p
Capa
citors
CTs
C4BS
TBX3
470Z
AFJ
(0.47
uF)
SP13
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Revision
Page
E
23 / 66
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
C4BST
BX3470
ZAFJ
(0.47
uF)
C4BST
BX3470
ZAFJ
(0.47
uF)
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
C4BST
BX3470
ZAFJ
(0.47
uF)
C4BSN
BX4120
ZAJJ
(1.2 uF)
SP16
SP16
SP13
SP16
SP16
SP16
SP16
SP16
About Maintenance Procedures
Testing the Module after Maintenance
ACS800-104 On-Site Tester
It is best to test the module after maintenance. The most convenient way of doing this is to use
the ACS800-104 On-Site Tester manual (IHMM Document 3AFE 68806470).
Maintenance of the Fan
•
•
•
•
•
Open the inverter cubicle doors.
Disconnect the fan wiring plug (1).
Remove the locking screws (2).
Pull the fan out along its sliding trails (3).
Install a new fan in reverse order.
Figure 21: Replacing the Fan.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
24 / 66
Maintenance Tips: Left Hand Side of the Module
Replacing the Controlled Fan Option (+C126) Circuit Boards
Depending on the used option set, there are two possible configurations for the controlled fan.
The basic configuration consists only of AFPS and AFIN boards. However, if the module is
equipped with a card space heater (+C123) the configuration is a bit different because the
controlled fan boards are also equipped with a heating set.
1. Measure the DC voltage.
2. Remove the side plate as shown in Figure 14.
3. Remove the broken board from the frame by unscrewing the 6 pcs M4 x 8 screws (torque
0.7 Nm) if the board is an AFPS board. If the board is an AFIN board, remove the 4 pcs
M4x8 combi torx screws (0.7 Nm).
a. If the module is equipped with a card space heating set (+C123) there will be four
support pillars in AFPS board and two in AFIN board.
b. If the board is AFPS-01C revision D or F, the board has an EMC shielding. When
replacing the older board (AFPS-01C rev. A
F) with newer one (AFPS-11C) the
EMC shielding must be removed. Instructions for removing the shielding are shown
in chapter 7.1.1. When remounting the board, be sure that the fixing torque of the
screws (and support pillars) is the correct one (0.7 Nm).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
25 / 66
Figure 22: Replacing AFPS or AFIN boards.
Replacing an AFPS-01C board with and AFPS-11C board
The old AFPS-01C (code: 64711245) board and the AFPS shield kit must be removed before new
AFPS-11C (code: 68969972) can be installed. In the below Figure 15 you can see the parts of
AFPS shield kit that should be removed.
Figure 23: AFPS shield kit.
1. Remove the left module cover plate by loosing eight (8) torx screws.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
26 / 66
2. Remove old AFPS-01C board from the inverter module by disconnecting board cable
connectors and loosing six (6) M4 torx combi screws.
In the picture 16 red arrows are pointing out the six (6) fixing screws that should be removed.
Figure 24: Fixing screws of AFPS board.
Be careful when removing the card. Small parts may fall down to the fan. Using some kind of
cover above the fan grill is advised.
3. Remove four (4) O-rings. In the picture 17 red arrows are pointing out four (4) rubber Orings on the static shield.
Figure 25: The O-rings of AFPS shield kit.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
27 / 66
4. Remove the static shield and the four (4) round insulating sheets. In the picture 18 the
static shield is marked with green lines and the round insulation sheets with red arrows.
Figure 26: Static shield plate and round insulation sheets.
5. Do not unscrew the mounting pillars.
6. Install the AFPS-11C (Figure 19) to the mounting pillars. Mount the board with M4 combi
screws (0.7 Nm).
Figure 27: AFPS-11C board.
7. Connect the board cable connectors to X1 and X2. In the Figure 20, the red arrow is
pointing out the connector.
Figure 28: AFPS-11C mains connector.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
8. The AFPS-11C board is now installed (Figure 21).
Figure 29: The installed board.
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
28 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
29 / 66
Replacing the Control Unit Circuit Boards
The ACS800-104 (R8i) module’s control unit is shown in Figure 22. Since the EMC performance
has been improved during the lifetime of the module, there exists some variance in the modules.
These improvements have affected the wiring of the control unit and it is important to know which
wire sets compatible with a certain layout. Some wire sets are listed in Table 5.
Table 5: Different wire sets for ACS800-104 control unit.
Wire Set
PCB 300 - 500 V
PCB 300 - 500 V + AGPS
PCB 690 V
PCB 300 - 500 V (2 x
IGBT)
MRP Code
68692148
68692756 DC cap to
APOW
68692148
68692756 DC cap to
APOW
68692148
68692156 NRED
68692164 NRED
68692148
68692156
68692164
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
30 / 66
Figure 30: ACS800-104 Control Unit.
When replacing control unit boards, the correct torques for each board are listed in Table 6. In
addition, when replacing NRED-61C it is important to clean the old heat conduction paste well and
sterilize the area with industrial alcohol before replacing the new heat conduction paste.
Table 6: Correct torques for each control unit board.
Board
AINT-12C or AINT-14C (serpress M4 4 pcs)
NRED-61C (4 pcs M4x8)
APOW-01C (4 pcs M4x8)
AGPS-21C (6 pcs M4x8)
AGBB-01C (4 pcs M4x9)
Torque
1.5 Nm
1.2 Nm
1.2 Nm
1.2 Nm
1.2 Nm
Replacing the AGBB board (Module with 2 x IGBT)
The AGBB board is used when the module has only two IGBTs. The configuration is showed in
Figure 23. Pay extra attention when replacing the AGBB board flat cable connector: Do not force
the board into its place.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Figure 31: An ACS800/104 R8i module with an AGBB board.
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
31 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
32 / 66
Replacing the IGBT/AGDR modules
1. Clean the contact surface of heatsink.
2. Clean the contact surface and the terminals of IGBT-module. Check that the contact
surface is not damaged.
3. Apply a thin and uniform layer of thermal grease (typ. thickness 50 –100 µm) to whole
contact area of IGBT-module with a roller or a rubber spatula. Amount of grease is
sufficient when bright contact surface of IGBT-module is not visible through the grease.
Check visually that there are no foreign particles among the spread grease.
4. Place a module to heatsink by hand and press it about 5 sec. Repeat phases 1 - 4 to every
IGBT-module before the next phase.
5. All the M5 screws must be tightened uniformly to specified mounting torque. For a good
thermal contact to the heatsink we recommend the following procedure of tightening the 8
screws:
•
Tighten module to heatsink with M5 screws to a pretightening torque (1 Nm) in the
following sequence: screw no. 2 – 6 – 3 – 7 – 4 – 8 – 1 – 5. (Figure 24)
•
Tighten screws to final tightening torque (5 Nm) in the same sequence:
2 – 6 – 3 – 7 – 4 – 8 – 1 – 5.
Figure 32: The Screwing sequence and screw sizes.
6. After the tightening a small rim (1 – 4 mm) of grease must be seen around the mounted
module. This shows that amount of grease is sufficient. Extra grease is wiped away.
NOTE: The grease brand must be the same for all IGBT-modules in the drive.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
33 / 66
Figure 33: A rim of grease around the module
7. Busbars are connected to power terminals of IGBT-module with M6 screws. Tightening
torque is 5 Nm.
Table 3. Codes and tightening torques of the modules
Table 7: Codes and tightening torques of the modules.
MRPcode
64571214
64571231
64571249
64571265
64571273
64571281
Name
FS225R12KE3
FS300R12KE3
FS450R12KE3
FS225R17KE3
FS300R17KE3
FS450R17KE3
Connection of the module
pre- / final torque (Nm)
1/5
1/5
1/5
1/5
1/5
1/5
Connection of the
power terminal (Nm)
5
5
5
5
5
5
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
34 / 66
Replacing the Module Heating Set (+C123)
Modules equipped with option +C123 have a card space heating set. The heating set includes a
heating resistor set. The heating resistor set consists of 3 heating resistors: two for the controlled
fan option (+C126) and one for the IGBT modules and control unit boards and AHCB-01C Heating
Control Board. The module with a +C123 option is showed in Figure 26. When replacing the
heating set, all insulating sheets and resistors as well as the control unit plate must be replaced.
The parts online code for the heating set is 68232171.
Figure 34: Replacing the card space heating set.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
35 / 66
Maintenance Tips: Right Hand Side of the Module
The right hand side of the module is shown in Figure 27.
Figure 35: The right hand side of the module.
Replacing the AOFC-0XC Filter Capacitor Board (+E205)
Remove the lower right cover plate as shown in Figure 27. Remove the AOFC-board by removing
the 4 pcs M4x8 (1.2 Nm) (Figure 28).
Figure 36: Replacing the AOFC-0X board.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
36 / 66
Replacing the ATMB-01C Temperature Measurement Board
Open the lower right cover plate as shown in Figure 27. Unscrew the 2 pcs M4x8 (1.2 Nm) combi
torx screws.
Figure 37: Replacing the ATMB-01C board.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
37 / 66
Replacing the Current Transducers
Warning! Always read the whole instruction before starting the
maintenance procedure.
Warning! When operating the module in standing position, bare in mind
that the module has a high center of gravity. Always use the module’s
support legs.
Warning! When rebuilding the module, pay extra attention to correct
torques.
1. Spread the module’s support legs by pushing the string and turning the leg (Figure 30).
2. Disconnect and remove the fan (Figure 30). By removing the fan, one can ensure that no
loose parts such as washers, bolts or nuts are dropped in the fan.
3. Loosen the 3 pcs of M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) from both sides of the lower side plate of the
module. NOTE: You don’t have to unscrew them completely. Pull off the lower side plate.
(Figure 30).
4.
Figure 38: Phase 1: removing the 3 M4x8 torx screws from the lower side plate and disconnecting and removing
the fan (chapter 6).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
38 / 66
5. Remove the AOFC-0X board and the plastic protection sheet by unscrewing the 4 pcs
M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) (Figure 31). Also disconnect the AOFI-XX output cables.
Figure 39: Remove the AOFC-0X board.
6. Pull out the current transducers’ metal cover plates. It is more convenient to tilt the covers
upwards while pulling them out (Figure 32).
Figure 40: Pull out the current transducers’ covers.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
39 / 66
7. 1. Loosen the current transducer packages by unscrewing the M4x8 torx screws. This will
help the procedure of removing the current transducer bus bars (Figure 35). 2. Unscrew
the blue capacitors from the current transducer bus bars. There is one attached to each
current transducer bus bars (1 pc M4x8 combi torx screw). Tightening torque for the
capacitors is 1.5 Nm (Figure 33).
Figure 41: 1. Loosen the CT packages and 2. unscrew the capacitors from the bus bar ends.
8. Detach the current transducer bus bar from the isolation pillars by unscrewing the M5x12
combi torx screws (3 Nm) (Figure 34).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
40 / 66
Figure 42: Remove the M5x12 combi (3 Nm) from the current transducer bus bar isolation pillars.
9. Loosen the M12x35 (70 Nm) bolts attaching the current transducer bus bars and module
output bus bars. You can move the current transducer packages in order to make more
room for the tools (Figure 35).
Figure 43: Loosen the connecting bolts between the current transducer bus bar and the moduel output bus bar.
10. Unscrew the M8x16 combi bolt in order to be able to push the W-phase bus bar outwards.
This way it is possible to pull out the M12 bolt (Figure 36).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
41 / 66
Figure 44: Unscrew the M8x16 bolt in order to be able to move the W-phase bus bar.
11. Pull out the current transducer package and the bus bar (Figure 37).
Figure 45: Current transducer + bus bar.
12. Slide out the metal casket surrounding the current transducer. Tilt the current transducer
bus bar and pull it out without using excess force. Replace the current transducer and
repeat the procedure backwards (Figure 38).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
42 / 66
Figure 46: Current transducer.
Maintenance Tips: Replacing the AOFI-XX du/dt output filter
(+E205)
Warning! Always read the whole instruction before starting the
maintenance procedure.
Warning! When operating the module in standing position, bare in mind
that the module has a high center of gravity. Always use the module’s
support legs.
Warning! When rebuilding the module, pay extra attention to correct
torques.
1. Spread the module’s support legs by pushing the string and turning the leg (Figure 39).
2. Remove the left hand side plate. To do this, loosen 4 pcs M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) on
each side of the module. Pull out the cover plate (Figure 39).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
43 / 66
Figure 47: Loosen the 4 + 4 pcs M4x8 screws and pull out the cover plate.
3. Disconnect the 9 pcs M8x25 bolts, washers, pressure washers and nuts (22 Nm) from the
IGBT output terminals (Figure 40). This is needed in order to release the AOFI-XX input
cables (terminals A1 – A9) (Figure 40).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
44 / 66
Figure 48: Disconnect the AOFI-XX input cables (A1 – A9) by removing the M8x25 bolts from the IGBT output
terminals.
4. Remove the right hand side cover plate (Figure 41).
Figure 49: Remove the right hand side lower cover plate by loosening the 3 + 3 pcs M4x8 (3 Nm) torx screws.
5. Unscrew the 13 pcs M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) and pull out lower cover plate (Figure 42).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
45 / 66
Figure 50: Unscrew 13 pcs M4x8 torx screws and pull lower cover plate.
6. Pull out the upper cover plate. Disconnect the AOFI-XX output cables (9 pcs M8x25 bolts,
18 pcs of M8 washers, 9 pcs of M8 pressure washers and 9 pcs M8 nuts; torque is 25 Nm)
(Figure 43).
Figure 51: Pull out the upper cover plate.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
46 / 66
7. The AOFI-XX filter is extremely heavy. It is recommended that one first unscrews two
M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) and loosens the remaining two a few turns (as shown in Figure
44).
Figure 52: Unscrew 2 pcs M4x8 screws attaching the AOFI filter from front and rear plates. Loosen the
remaining two M4x8 screws (marked by a red arrow).
8. Unscrew the 2 pcs remaining M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm). While unscrewing the screws,
weigh the filter with your other hand. Finally, carefully pull out the AOFI-XX du/dt filter
(Figure 45).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
47 / 66
Figure 53: Unscrew the remaining 2 pcs M4x8 torx screws. Wigh the AOFI-XX filter with other hand and pull
out the filter.
Maintenance Tips: Replacing the DC Capacitor Bank
Warning! Always read the whole instruction before starting the
maintenance procedure.
Warning! When operating the module in standing position, bare in mind
that the module has a high center of gravity. Always use the module’s
support legs.
Warning! When rebuilding the module, pay extra attention to correct
torques.
Electrolyte Capacitor.
1. Spread the module’s support legs by pushing the string and turning the leg (Figure 39).
2. Remove the left hand side plate. To do this, loosen 4 pcs M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) on
each side of the module. Pull out the cover plate (Figure 46).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
48 / 66
Figure 54: Loosen the 4 + 4 pcs M4x8 screws and pull out the cover plate.
3. Disconnect the 9 pcs M8x25 bolts, washers, pressure washers and nuts (22 Nm) from the
IGBT output terminals (Figure 40). This is needed in order to release the AOFI-XX input
cables (terminals A1 – A9) (Figure 47).
Figure 55: Disconnect the AOFI-XX input cables (A1 – A9) by removing the M8x25 bolts from the IGBT output
terminals.
4. Disconnect all circuit boards in the control unit, pull out the control unit by loosening 4 pcs
M4 serpress nuts (3 Nm), disconnect the flat cables from the AGDR boards, remove the
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
49 / 66
18 pcs M6x12 combi torx screws (3 Nm) and unscrew the 3 pcs M4x8 combi torx screws
from the DC bus bar (Figure 48).
Figure 56: Disconnect all electrical boards. Remove the control unit (4 pcs M4 serpress nuts), clamp capacitors
and the DC bus bar connection screws (3 pcs M4x8 combi torx screws).
5. Remove the right hand side cover plate (Figure 41).
Figure 57: Remove the right hand side lower cover plate by loosening the 3 + 3 pcs M4x8 (3 Nm) torx screws.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
50 / 66
6. Unscrew the 13 pcs M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) and pull out lower cover plate (Figure 42).
Figure 58: Unscrew 13 pcs M4x8 torx screws and pull lower cover plate.
7. Pull out the upper cover plate. Disconnect the AOFI-XX output cables (9 pcs M8x25 bolts,
18 pcs of M8 washers, 9 pcs of M8 pressure washers and 9 pcs M8 nuts; torque is 25 Nm)
(Figure 43).
Figure 59: Pull out the upper cover plate.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
51 / 66
8. The AOFI-XX filter is extremely heavy. It is recommended that one first unscrews two
M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) and loosens the remaining two a few turns (as shown in Figure
44).
Figure 60: Unscrew 2 pcs M4x8 screws attaching the AOFI filter from front and rear plates. Loosen the
remaining two M4x8 screws (marked by a red arrow).
9. Unscrew the 2 pcs remaining M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm). While unscrewing the screws,
weigh the filter with your other hand. Finally, carefully pull out the AOFI-XX du/dt filter
(Figure 45).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
52 / 66
Figure 61: Unscrew the remaining 2 pcs M4x8 torx screws. Wigh the AOFI-XX filter with other hand and pull
out the filter.
10. Unscrew the 4 pcs M6x12 torx screws from the dc bus bars (Figure 54). Remove any
electrical connections i. e. the discharge resistor chain wires (M6x12; 3 Nm).
Figure 62: Unscrew the 4 pcs M6x12 torx scerws from the DC (+) and DC (-) bus bars.
11. Unscrew the M5 serpress nuts from the DC-busbar insulation pillars so that the insulator
pillars are still attached to the module top plate (Figure 55).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
53 / 66
Figure 63: Unscrew 4 pcs serpress M5 nuts from the insulator pillars (5 Nm).
12. Remove the DC bus bar support plates (Figure 56).
Figure 64: Remove the DC bus bar support plates by unscrewing the 4 pcs M5 serpress nuts.
13. Unscrew the 3 + 3 pcs M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) (top plate of the module) from both the
front and back plates of the module (Figure 57).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
54 / 66
Figure 65: Unscrew the 3 + 3 pcs M4x8 torx screws from the top plate.
14. Remove the top plate and insulator sheet by unscrewing the remaining 5 pcs of M4x8 torx
screws (3 Nm).
Figure 66: Removing the module top plate.
15. Unscrew the lower 2 + 2 M4x8 torx screws ( front and back plate, as shown in Figure 59)
that fix the DC capacitor bank’s bottom plate. Loosen the 1 pcs upper M4x8 torx screws a
few turns.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
55 / 66
Figure 67: Unscrew the 2 + 2 pcs of M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm). Loosen the uppest M4x8 torx screws a few turns.
16. Tilt the DC capacitor bank and unscrew the remaining 1 + 1 pcs M4x8 torx screws.
Figure 68: Tilt the DC capacitor bank and unscrew the remaining M4x8 torx screws.
17. When reassembling the capacitor bank, see instructions for different layouts in Appendix I
(300 - 500 V) and Appendix II (690 V).
Film Capacitor (+E212)
Warning! Always read the whole instruction before starting the
maintenance procedure.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
56 / 66
Warning! When operating the module in standing position, bare in mind
that the module has a high center of gravity. Always use the module’s
support legs.
Warning! When rebuilding the module, pay extra attention to correct
torques.
1. Remove the control unit, IGBT clamp capacitors and the AOFI-XX filter. The most
convenient way of doing this is to remove the left hand side cover plate, disconnect all the
wires, pull out the control unit (loosen 4 M4 serpress nuts (1.2 Nm)) and the IGBT clamp
capacitors (9 pcs; 18 x M6x12 combi torx screws (3 Nm)). It is also necessary to remove
the du/dt filter AOFI-XX input cables (9 x M8x25 bolt, M8 pressure washer, M8 washer and
M8 nut; 25 Nm) from the IGBT output terminals (Figure 61).
Figure 69: Remove the left side plate, control unit, AOFI du/dt filter's input cables and IGBT clamp capacitors.
2. Remove the AOFI-XX output filter from the right hand side of the module. To do this,
follow instructions shown in Figure A3. Both covers must be removed for also the AOFI-XX
output cables must be removed from the current transducer bus bar input terminals (9 x
M8x25 bolt, M8 pressure washer, M8 washer and M8 nut; 25 Nm). Remove the du/dt filter
AOFI-XX (Figure 62).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
57 / 66
Figure 70: Remove the right side plates AOFI cables and the AOFI du/dt filter.
3. Unscrew the M4x8 torx screws (3 Nm) from the module skeleton as shown in Figure 63.
Note that only the screws in front plate and back plate are removed. The ones on the top
are not unscrew (5 screws on both sides; three on the top plate and two in the middle of
the front / back plate).
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
58 / 66
Figure 71: Remove the 5 + 5 M4x8 torx screws that fix the film capacitor bank.
4. Carefully tilt the film capacitor bank and remove it from the module (Figure 64).
Figure 72: Remove the film capacitor bank.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
59 / 66
Appendix I: Capacitor layouts for 300 - 500 V ElCo
Figure 73: 500 V ELCO structure.
NOTE: The upper edge is the one with M4x8 torx screw holes.
Figure 74: 500 V ElCo layout 1. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
60 / 66
Figure 75: 500 V ElCo layout 2. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
Figure 76: 500 V layout 3. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
61 / 66
Figure 77: 500 V ElCo layout 4. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
62 / 66
Appendix II: Capacitor layout for 690 V ElCo
Figure 78: 690 V ElCo structure.
NOTE: The upper edge is the one with M4x8 torx screw holes.
Figure 79: 690 V ElCo layout 1. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
63 / 66
Figure 80: 690 V ElCo layout 2. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
Figure 81: 690 V ElCo layout 3. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
64 / 66
Figure 82: 690 V ElCo layout 4. The capacitor layout in this picture is the same for each listed power rating. The
colours in the picture are not essential.
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Appendix III: Module phase order
Figure 83: Module phase order (left hand side)
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
65 / 66
ABB Drives
Dept.
Project
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION
Technical Description
Status Date
STRAW 16.Nov 2011
BERRY
Author
Status
LAHTINEN JUHANI
APPROVED/KARVINEN RAUNO
Figure 84: Module phase order (right hand side).
3AFE 6479 3675
00262693_E.DOC
Revision
Page
E
66 / 66
Téléchargement
Random flashcards
Ce que beaucoup devaient savoir

0 Cartes Jule EDOH

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

4 Cartes Beniani Ilyes

Fonction exponentielle.

3 Cartes axlb48

TEST

2 Cartes Enrico Valle

Créer des cartes mémoire